MVST · XBRL financial data
Microvast Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 108 | 152 | 204 | 307 | 380 | 428 |
| Cost of revenue | 90 | 195 | 195 | 249 | 260 | — |
| Gross profit | 17 | (43) | 9 | 57 | 120 | 122 |
| Research and development | 17 | 34 | 44 | 45 | 41 | 34 |
| General and administrative | 19 | 102 | 105 | 97 | 81 | 58 |
| Total operating expenses | 49 | 157 | 171 | 166 | 238 | 118 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1) | (194) | (160) | (107) | (116) | 7 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (5) |
| Net income (loss) | (2) | (206) | (158) | (106) | (195) | (29) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.53) | (1.26) | (0.52) | (0.34) | (0.61) | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.53) | (1.26) | (0.52) | (0.34) | (0.61) | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 99 | 186 | 303 | 311 | 318 | 325 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 8 | 186 | 303 | 311 | 318 | 325 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | 481 | 231 | 45 | 73 | 105 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 25 | 6 | 0 | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 282 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 76 | 89 | 119 | 139 | 121 | 156 |
| Inventory | 45 | 53 | 84 | 150 | 143 | 89 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 0 | 17 | 12 | 26 | 27 | 17 |
| Total current assets | 0 | 707 | 545 | 426 | 428 | 449 |
| Property and equipment, net | 198 | 253 | 335 | 621 | 478 | 508 |
| Right-of-use asset | 14 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 18 | 17 |
| Total assets | 282 | 995 | 985 | 1,097 | 952 | 1,005 |
| Accounts payable | 42 | 40 | 45 | 113 | 65 | 47 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1 | 176 | 252 | 403 | 330 | 488 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 0 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 14 |
| Total liabilities | 5 | 309 | 372 | 533 | 564 | 595 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 1 | (632) | (791) | (898) | (1,093) | (1,122) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5 | — | 613 | 564 | 388 | 411 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 282 | 995 | 985 | 1,097 | 952 | 1,005 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 35 | 301 | 309 | 317 | 325 | 332 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MVST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2) | (206) | (158) | (106) | (195) | (29) |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 83 | 91 | 65 | 31 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1) | (45) | (54) | (75) | 3 | 76 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 19 | 88 | 151 | 187 | 28 | 20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1 | (88) | (176) | (166) | (12) | (16) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0 | 625 | 5 | 33 | 38 | (3) |
| Net change in cash | (1) | 495 | (233) | (214) | 21 | 60 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 75 | 34 | (2.9)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8.4 | 15 | (0.4)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Solid Power | 23 | 1.2 | (17)* | 229.2M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339 | 650 | (19)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64 | 5.1 | (14)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 113 | not reported | (11)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.