ENVX · XBRL financial data
Enovix financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ENVX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Apr 5, 2026 | Jul 5, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 7* | 5 | 4 | 4 | 10* | 5 | 7 | 8 | 11* | 8 | 9 |
| Cost of revenue | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 5 | 6 | — | year only | 6 | 8 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 17 | 20* | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9* | 5 | 6 | 7 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | (17) | (12)* | (2) | (1) | (1) | 1* | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 2 | 1 |
| Research and development | 14 | 35* | 49 | 29 | 24 | 22* | 26 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 27 | 24 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 17 | 18* | 20 | 21 | 21 | 13* | 17 | 18 | 20 | 18* | 19 | 20 |
| Total operating expenses | 34 | 52* | 68 | 88 | 49 | 36* | 43 | 46 | 48 | 46* | 45 | 45 |
| Operating income (loss) | (50) | (65)* | (70) | (89) | (49) | (35)* | (43) | (44) | (47) | (44)* | (44) | (43) |
| Interest income | 4 | 4* | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6* | 6 | 5 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 12 | 6* | 7 | 7 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 0 | (2) | 2* | 2 | (1) | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (1)* | (0) | (5) | 2 | 1* | (0) | (1) | (0) | 0* | (0) | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (16) | (60)* | (46) | (116) | (23) | (37)* | (24) | (45) | (54) | (35)* | (38) | (43) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.10) | (0.37)* | (0.28) | (0.67) | (0.13) | (0.20)* | (0.12) | (0.22) | (0.26) | (0.15)* | (0.18) | (0.20) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.29) | — | (0.28) | (0.67) | (0.30) | — | (0.12) | (0.22) | (0.27) | (0.15)* | (0.18) | (0.20) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 160 | 164* | 168 | 172 | 177 | 183* | 191 | 205 | 206 | 228* | 217 | 219 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 161 | 164* | 168 | 172 | 177 | 183* | 191 | 205 | 207 | 228* | 217 | 219 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ENVX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Apr 5, 2026 | Jul 5, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 271 | 233 | 222 | 235 | 201 | 273 | 190 | 136 | 336 | 106 | 89 | 34 |
| Short-term investments | 101 | 74 | 40 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 67 | 223 | 406 | 440 | 442 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Inventory | 0 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 18 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Total current assets | 376 | 323 | 278 | 270 | 224 | 295 | 270 | 228 | 589 | 542 | 558 | 506 |
| Property and equipment, net | 137 | 166 | 159 | 151 | 158 | 168 | 166 | 178 | 175 | 170 | 165 | 165 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 9 |
| Goodwill | — | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Total assets | 520 | 564 | 509 | 489 | 448 | 527 | 499 | 469 | 914 | 879 | 834 | 800 |
| Accounts payable | 18 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 9 | 21 | 14 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 12 |
| Accrued liabilities | 16 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 11 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 44 | 61 | 57 | 68 | 59 | 54 | 58 | 52 | 61 | 65 | 51 | 52 |
| Long-term debt | 167 | 169 | 168 | 169 | 169 | 170 | 169 | 169 | 518 | 519 | 520 | 521 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 8 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 6 |
| Total liabilities | 267 | 303 | 277 | 316 | 278 | 278 | 261 | 262 | 617 | 605 | 591 | 588 |
| Accumulated deficit | (539) | (599) | (645) | (761) | (784) | (821) | (845) | (889) | (943) | (978) | (1,016) | (1,059) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 252 | 258 | 229 | 170 | 168 | 247 | 235 | 204 | 294 | 271 | 241 | 210 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 520 | 564 | 509 | 489 | 448 | 527 | 499 | 469 | 914 | 879 | 834 | 800 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 168 | 169 | 170 | 176 | 178 | 191 | 192 | 197 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ENVX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Apr 5, 2026 | Jul 5, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16) | (60)* | (46) | (116) | (23) | (37)* | (24) | (45) | (54) | (35)* | (38) | (43) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4* | 23* | 25 | 6* | 7* | 8* | 8 | 9* | 9* | 8* | 9 | 10* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (28)* | (27)* | (35) | (27)* | (31)* | (16)* | (17) | (26)* | (26)* | (27)* | (33) | (22)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17* | 29* | 15 | 25* | 20* | 16* | 6 | 8* | 3* | 1* | 3 | 10* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (51)* | (11)* | 19 | 0* | (5)* | (16)* | (64) | (27)* | (248)* | (199)* | 18 | (34)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | 6 | 34* | 0* | 67* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 58* | 0* | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6* | 2* | 5 | 40* | (1)* | 107* | (1) | (1)* | 473* | (3)* | (2) | 0* |
| Net change in cash | (72)* | (36)* | (11) | 13* | (34)* | 72* | (83) | (54)* | 199* | (230)* | (17) | (55)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QuantumScape | 76 | not reported | (55)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EnerSys | 531 | not reported | 230 | 36.1M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 75 | 34 | (2.9)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.