SPB · XBRL financial data
Spectrum Brands Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SPB's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Mar 29, 2026 | Jun 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 741* | 692 | 719 | 779 | 774* | 700 | 676 | 700 | 734* | 677 | 709 | 753 |
| Cost of revenue | 496* | 447 | 445 | 477 | 486* | 442 | 422 | 436 | 477* | 435 | 439 | 383 |
| Gross profit | 244* | 245 | 273 | 303 | 288* | 258 | 253 | 264 | 257* | 242 | 270 | 370 |
| Research and development | 6* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | (19)* | 220 | 224 | 255 | 264* | 213 | 218 | 225 | 226* | 215 | 227 | 251 |
| General and administrative | 79* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 228* | — | 198 | 255 | 266* | — | 234 | 233 | 227* | — | 227 | 355 |
| Operating income (loss) | 16* | 25 | 76 | 48 | 22* | 45 | 20 | 31 | 29* | 27 | 44 | 16 |
| Interest income | 33* | 23 | 18 | 13 | 3* | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest expense | 21* | 19 | 17 | 16 | 7* | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Other income (expense) | (4)* | (4) | (1) | (2) | (2)* | (5) | (1) | (2) | (5)* | (0) | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (24)* | 12 | 26 | 22 | 4* | 12 | 10 | 2 | (36)* | (9) | 14 | 29 |
| Net income (loss) | 17* | 29 | 61 | 6 | 29* | 24 | 1 | 20 | 56* | 28 | 22 | (27) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.47* | 0.85 | 2.03 | 0.21 | 1.02* | 0.84 | 0.03 | 0.80 | 2.32* | 1.21 | 0.95 | (1.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.47* | 0.85 | 2.01 | 0.21 | 1.01* | 0.84 | 0.03 | 0.80 | 2.28* | 1.21 | 0.94 | (1.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 36* | 34 | 30 | 29 | 28* | 28 | 26 | 25 | 24* | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36* | 34 | 30 | 29 | 28* | 28 | 26 | 25 | 24* | 24 | 23 | 23 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SPB's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SPB's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Mar 29, 2026 | Jun 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 17* | 29 | 61 | 6 | 29* | 24 | 1 | 20 | 56* | 28 | 22 | (27) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6* | 4 | 6* | 6* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24* | 26 | 24 | 25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (514)* | (4) | 4* | 83* | 81* | (72) | 23* | 82* | 171* | 67 | 10* | 83* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15* | 8 | 13* | 10* | 13* | 6 | 9* | 10* | 13* | 8 | 9* | 10* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,101)* | 134 | 411* | 341* | 136* | (6) | (9)* | (10)* | (13)* | — | — | (10)* |
| Share repurchases | 35* | 243 | 98* | 142* | 0* | 73 | 160* | 54* | 39* | 36 | 7* | 16* |
| Dividends paid | 15* | 14 | 13* | 12* | 12* | 13 | 12* | 12* | 11* | 11 | 11* | 11* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 0* | 350* | 0* | — | — | 20* | (103)* | — | — | 34* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 506* | 174 | 4* | 1,169* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (557)* | (440) | (114)* | (1,010)* | (14)* | (97) | (98)* | (50)* | (156)* | (58) | (0)* | 60* |
| Net change in cash | (2,177)* | (309) | 300* | (588)* | 213* | (189) | (84)* | 27* | 2* | 3 | (2)* | 134* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QuantumScape | 76 | not reported | (55)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EnerSys | 531 | not reported | 230 | 36.1M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novanta | 719 | 266 | 65* | 37.8M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.