ENS · XBRL financial data
EnerSys financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ENS's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jul 5, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | 240 | 249 | — | 238 | 252 | 298 | — | 253 | 277 | 276 | — | 313 |
| Total operating expenses | 144 | 144 | — | 141 | 151 | 154 | — | 161 | 164 | 148 | — | 151 |
| Operating income (loss) | 89 | 93 | 81* | 91 | 99 | 143 | 131* | 86 | 92 | 124 | 124* | 151 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 12 | 11* | 11 | 12 | 15 | 13* | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13* | 11 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | (2) | (4)* | (1) | (3) | (1) | (2)* | (10) | (3) | (4) | (12)* | (6) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 3 | 6* | 9 | 2 | 12 | 20* | 8 | 8 | 16 | 22* | 19 |
| Net income (loss) | 65 | 76 | 61* | 70 | 82 | 115 | 97* | 57 | 68 | 90 | 77* | 116 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.59 | 1.88 | 1.51* | 1.74 | 2.05 | 2.92 | 2.45* | 1.48 | 1.83 | 2.45 | 2.11* | 3.19 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.56 | 1.86 | 1.48* | 1.71 | 2.01 | 2.88 | 2.41* | 1.46 | 1.80 | 2.40 | 2.05* | 3.09 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 41 | 40 | 40* | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 37 | 37 | 37* | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 42 | 41 | 41* | 41 | 41 | 40 | 40* | 39 | 38 | 38 | 38* | 38 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ENS's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ENS's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jul 5, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 65 | 76 | 61* | 70 | 82 | 115 | 97* | 57 | 68 | 90 | 77* | 116 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 10* | 8* | 7 | 5* | 8* | 8* | 18 | 4* | 7* | 8* | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 111* | 135* | 137* | 10 | 34* | 81* | 135* | 1 | 218* | 185* | 144* | 230 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20* | 23* | 27* | 36 | 30* | 24* | 30* | 33 | 21* | 13* | 13* | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18)* | (23)* | (27)* | (47) | (236)* | (25)* | (29)* | (41) | (21)* | (13)* | (12)* | (12) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 47* | 35* | 13* | 12 | 64* | 39* | 40* | 150 | 68* | 84* | 69* | 50 |
| Dividends paid | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 10* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 6* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18)* | (118)* | (99)* | 51 | 254* | 24* | (239)* | 26 | (154)* | (113)* | (139)* | (124) |
| Net change in cash | 69* | 5* | 1* | 11 | 64* | 55* | (120)* | 4 | 42* | 61* | (11)* | 92 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EnerSys | 531 | not reported | 230 | 36.1M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| QuantumScape | 76 | not reported | (55)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novanta | 719 | 266 | 65* | 37.8M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.