FAC · XBRL financial data
Factorial Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | — | 6,745 | — | — | — | 6,582 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 4,657 | — | — | — | 6,379 |
| General and administrative | 20 | 449 | 137 | 552* | 811 | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | 11,402 | — | — | — | 12,961 |
| Operating income (loss) | (20) | (449) | (137) | (552)* | (811) | (12,961) |
| Interest income | — | 1,768 | 2,902 | 2,708* | 2,492 | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | 833 | — | — | — | 523 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (20) | 1,319 | 2,765 | 2,156* | 1,680 | (11,341) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.57) | — | — | — | (0.61) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.57) | — | — | — | (0.85) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 18,424 | — | — | — | 18,594 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 18,424 | — | — | — | 18,934 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,831 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | 1,425 | — | 2,667 |
| Total current assets | — | 960 | 825 | 740 | 509 | 115,601 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 21,276 | — | 19,218 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 7,576 | — | 6,949 |
| Total assets | 706 | 278,821 | 281,560 | 284,155 | 286,388 | 142,654 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | 741 | — | 720 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 347 | 321 | 760 | 1,312 | 4,435 |
| Total current liabilities | 744 | 422 | 396 | 835 | 1,387 | 6,600 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | 7,180 | — | 6,439 |
| Total liabilities | — | 13,562 | 13,536 | 13,975 | 14,527 | 57,655 |
| Accumulated deficit | (63) | (12,509) | (12,646) | (13,198) | (14,009) | (275,492) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (38) | (12,508) | (12,645) | (13,197) | (14,009) | 84,999 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 706 | 278,821 | 281,560 | 284,155 | 286,388 | 142,654 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (20) | 1,319 | 2,765 | 2,156* | 1,680 | (11,341) |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | (167)* | (36)* | (228) | (11,163)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net change in cash | — | — | (167)* | (36)* | (228) | 84,173* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factorial Energy | 112,831 | not reported | (11,163)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64,136 | 5,072 | (13,827)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339,328 | 649,848 | (18,629)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95,330 | 116,075 | (4,231)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Solid Power | 24,284 | (268) | (8,420)* | 228.2M | 28.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8,418 | 15,296 | (436)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 74,517 | 34,032 | (2,851)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 127,828 | 87,262 | (10,513)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spark I Acquisition | 402 | not reported | (291)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.