ENR · XBRL financial data
Energizer Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ENR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,745 | 3,022 | 3,050 | 2,960 | 2,887 | 2,953 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,663 | 1,860 | 1,931 | 1,836 | 1,783 | 1,720 |
| Gross profit | 1,082 | 1,161 | 1,120 | 1,124 | 1,104 | 1,233 |
| Research and development | 35 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 32 | 33 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 483 | 487 | 485 | 489 | 526 | 532 |
| Interest expense | 195 | 162 | 158 | 169 | 156 | 154 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 3 | (2) | 4 | (1) | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 21 | (7) | (74) | 35 | 16 | 45 |
| Net income (loss) | (93) | 161 | (232) | 141 | 38 | 239 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.59) | 2.12 | (3.37) | 1.97 | 0.53 | 3.37 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.58) | 2.11 | (3.37) | 1.94 | 0.52 | 3.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 69 | 68 | 70 | 72 | 72 | 71 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 70 | 69 | 70 | 72 | 73 | 72 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ENR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 460 | 239 | 205 | 223 | 217 | 236 |
| Accounts receivable | 292 | 293 | 422 | 512 | 441 | 404 |
| Inventory | 511 | 728 | 772 | 650 | 657 | 781 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 158 | 179 | 191 | 172 | 163 | 258 |
| Total current assets | 2,211 | 1,440 | 1,590 | 1,557 | 1,479 | 1,679 |
| Property and equipment, net | 352 | 383 | 362 | 364 | 380 | 403 |
| Right-of-use asset | 122 | 112 | 100 | 98 | 95 | 93 |
| Goodwill | 1,016 | 1,054 | 1,003 | 1,016 | 1,046 | 1,051 |
| Total assets | 5,728 | 5,008 | 4,572 | 4,510 | 4,342 | 4,557 |
| Accounts payable | 378 | 455 | 329 | 371 | 433 | 402 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 841 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 9 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,648 | 946 | 698 | 734 | 820 | 795 |
| Long-term debt | 3,307 | 3,333 | 3,499 | 3,332 | 3,193 | 3,408 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 112 | 102 | 88 | 85 | 82 | 85 |
| Total liabilities | 5,419 | 4,652 | 4,442 | 4,299 | 4,207 | 4,387 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (66) | (5) | (305) | (165) | (128) | 87 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 309 | 356 | 131 | 211 | 136 | 170 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,728 | 5,008 | 4,572 | 4,510 | 4,342 | 4,557 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 69 | 67 | 71 | 72 | 72 | 68 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ENR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (93) | 161 | (232) | 141 | 38 | 239 |
| Stock-based compensation | 25 | 10 | 13 | 22 | 23 | 26 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 112 | 119 | 122 | 123 | 121 | 127 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 376 | 180 | 1 | 395 | 430 | 147 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 65 | 65 | 78 | 57 | 98 | 84 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 217 | (126) | (91) | (56) | (114) | (98) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 45 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 |
| Dividends paid | 85 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 87 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 393 | (1,069) | 79 | (309) | (300) | (29) |
| Net change in cash | 991 | (1,011) | (34) | 18 | (6) | 19 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energizer Holdings | 173 | 734 | 8.2* | 68.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atkore | 346 | 795 | (63)* | 33.8M | 5.5 quarters | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings | 259 | 753 | 83* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Enovix | 34 | 9 | (22)* | 219.4M | 21.8 quarters | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| QuantumScape | 76 | not reported | (55)* | not reported | 12.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 305 | 69 | (72)* | 364.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EnerSys | 531 | not reported | 230 | 36.1M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Novanta | 719 | 266 | 65* | 37.8M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 128 | 87 | (11)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
