BLMN · XBRL financial data
Bloomin' Brands financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BLMN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 27, 2020 | Dec 26, 2021 | Dec 25, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,171 | 4,122 | 4,417 | 4,671 | 3,950 | 3,956 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 983 | 1,230 | 1,384 | 1,410 | 1,148 | 1,177 |
| General and administrative | 254 | 246 | 235 | 260 | 219 | 238 |
| Operating income (loss) | (175) | 309 | 330 | 325 | 140 | 37 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | (0) | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (81) | 26 | 43 | 19 | (12) | (27) |
| Net income (loss) | (159) | 216 | 102 | 247 | (128) | 8 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.85) | 2.42 | 1.15 | 2.84 | (1.49) | 0.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.85) | 2.00 | 1.03 | 2.56 | (1.49) | 0.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 87 | 89 | 89 | 87 | 86 | 85 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 87 | 108 | 99 | 96 | 86 | 85 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BLMN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 27, 2020 | Dec 26, 2021 | Dec 25, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 110 | 88 | 85 | 112 | 70 | 59 |
| Inventory | 62 | 79 | 78 | 76 | 69 | 61 |
| Total current assets | 324 | 353 | 347 | 343 | 321 | 270 |
| Property and equipment, net | 888 | 842 | 914 | 1,032 | 949 | 913 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,173 | 1,131 | 1,103 | 1,085 | 1,013 | 979 |
| Goodwill | 271 | 268 | 273 | 276 | 213 | 185 |
| Total assets | 3,362 | 3,294 | 3,320 | 3,424 | 3,385 | 3,172 |
| Accounts payable | 141 | 168 | 184 | 189 | 153 | 138 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 39 | 11 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 950 | 985 | 979 | 1,002 | 952 | 879 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,218 | 1,179 | 1,149 | 1,132 | 1,089 | 1,046 |
| Total liabilities | 3,351 | 3,071 | 3,047 | 3,012 | 3,245 | 2,835 |
| Accumulated deficit | (918) | (698) | (706) | (529) | (926) | (918) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4 | 216 | 271 | 409 | 136 | 334 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,362 | 3,294 | 3,320 | 3,424 | 3,385 | 3,172 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 88 | 89 | 87 | 87 | 85 | 85 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BLMN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 27, 2020 | Dec 26, 2021 | Dec 25, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (159) | 216 | 102 | 247 | (128) | 8 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 24 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 180 | 163 | 170 | 191 | 176 | 178 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 139 | 402 | 391 | 532 | 228 | 277 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 88 | 123 | 220 | 324 | 221 | 180 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (77) | (105) | (201) | (317) | (239) | 2 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 109 | 71 | 266 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 0 | 50 | 84 | 83 | 38 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 26 | 431 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17) | (317) | (196) | (187) | (24) | (289) |
| Net change in cash | 43 | (21) | (4) | 30 | (44) | (11) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomin' Brands | 67 | 1,016 | 91* | 85.6M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| First Watch Restaurant Group | 21 | 350 | 49* | 61.7M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store | 37 | 849* | 114* | 22.4M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Portillo's | 21 | 199 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Sadot Group | 0.1 | not reported | not reported | 1.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment | 16 | 544 | 47* | 34.8M | — | 10-QAug 4, 2026 |
| BJs RESTAURANTS | 14 | 389 | 31* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cannae Holdings | 70 | 102 | (5.2)* | 43.4M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kura Sushi USA | 24 | 86 | 10* | not reported | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.