ARCB · XBRL financial data
Arcbest financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ARCB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,128 | 1,090* | 1,036 | 1,078 | 1,063 | 1,002* | 967 | 1,022 | 1,048 | 973* | 999 | 1,185 |
| Research and development | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 45 | 64* | 22 | 49 | 135 | 38* | 7 | 37 | 55 | (8)* | 3 | (21) |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 2* | (28) | (1) | 1 | (0)* | (1) | 1 | 1 | (0)* | (1) | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 12 | 19* | (2) | 2 | 36 | 8* | 1 | 10 | 14 | (2)* | (0) | (7) |
| Net income (loss) | 35 | 49* | (2) | 47 | 100 | 29* | 3 | 26 | 39 | (8)* | (1) | (14) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.45 | 2.06* | (0.10) | 1.99 | 4.25 | 1.24* | 0.13 | 1.12 | 1.73 | (0.36)* | (0.05) | (0.62) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.42 | 2.01* | (0.10) | 1.96 | 4.23 | 1.20* | 0.13 | 1.12 | 1.72 | (0.36)* | (0.05) | (0.62) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22* | 22 | 22 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 25 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 22 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ARCB's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ARCB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 35 | 49* | (2) | 47 | 100 | 29* | 3 | 26 | 39 | (8)* | (1) | (14) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 2* | 2 | 4* | 3* | 2* | 2 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 37 | 37* | 37 | 36 | 37 | 39* | 40 | 41 | 44 | 45* | 44 | 45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 91* | 127* | 6 | 134* | 89* | 57* | (22) | 108* | 98* | 45* | 9 | 130* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 47* | 89* | 55 | 50* | 65* | 53* | 15 | 27* | 65* | 8* | 10 | 13* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17* | (70)* | (57) | (30)* | (62)* | (38)* | (9) | (28)* | (21)* | (19)* | (11) | (12)* |
| Share repurchases | 25* | 26* | 16 | 16* | 24* | 19* | 22 | 20* | 16* | 17* | 7 | 1* |
| Dividends paid | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 17* | 17* | 17 | 19* | 67* | 18* | 17 | 18* | 52* | 21* | 22 | 30* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (44)* | (47)* | (39) | (61)* | (92)* | (42)* | (22) | (40)* | (72)* | (44)* | (35) | (36)* |
| Net change in cash | 64* | 11* | (89) | 43* | (65)* | (23)* | (53) | 41* | 6* | (19)* | (38) | 82* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcbest | 146 | 1,185 | 130* | 22.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schneider National | 326 | 1,585 | 139* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Marten Transport | 104 | not reported | 28* | 81.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Landstar System | 297 | 1,512 | 71* | 33.7M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings | 254 | 2,201 | 350* | 162.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Saia | 203 | 982 | 190* | 26.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group | 2.6 | not reported | (11)* | not reported | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heartland Express | 62 | 184 | 13* | 77.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.