LSTR · XBRL financial data
Landstar System financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LSTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,204* | 1,171 | 1,225 | 1,214 | 1,209* | 1,153 | 1,211 | 1,205 | 1,174* | 1,171 | 1,432 | 1,512 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,204* | 1,171 | 1,225 | 1,214 | 1,209* | 1,153 | 1,211 | 1,205 | 1,174* | 1,171 | 1,432 | 1,512 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 53* | 56 | 55 | 51 | 55* | 62 | 56 | 57 | 56* | 61 | 68 | 62 |
| Operating income (loss) | 75* | 60 | 68 | 63 | 58* | 39 | 56 | 26 | 30* | 53 | 66 | 66 |
| Interest expense | year only | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 18* | 14 | 17 | 14 | 13* | 10 | 14 | 7 | 5* | 13 | 16 | 17 |
| Net income (loss) | 58* | 47 | 53 | 50 | 46* | 30 | 42 | 19 | 24* | 39 | 49 | 48 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.62* | 1.32 | 1.48 | 1.41 | 1.31* | 0.85 | 1.20 | 0.56 | 0.70* | 1.16 | 1.44 | 1.42 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.62* | 1.32 | 1.48 | 1.41 | 1.31* | 0.85 | 1.20 | 0.56 | 0.70* | 1.16 | 1.44 | 1.42 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 36* | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35* | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34* | 34 | 34 | 34 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36* | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35* | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34* | 34 | 34 | 34 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LSTR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LSTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 58* | 47 | 53 | 50 | 46* | 30 | 42 | 19 | 24* | 39 | 49 | 48 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 2 | 2 | (0) | (0)* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 90* | 94 | 48* | 83* | 61* | 56 | 7* | 89* | 73* | 78 | (50)* | 71* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10* | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 2 | 2* | 3* | 2* | 6 | 3* | 3* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5)* | (4) | (7)* | (1)* | 1* | 1 | (2)* | 1* | (3)* | (6) | (2)* | (0)* |
| Share repurchases | 38* | 0 | 57* | 22* | 3* | 60 | 42* | 41* | 37* | 22 | 2* | 41* |
| Dividends paid | 12* | 83 | 12* | 13* | 13* | 83 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 82 | 14* | 15* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (45)* | (103) | (69)* | (51)* | (13)* | (155) | (66)* | (73)* | (50)* | (115) | (6)* | (68)* |
| Net change in cash | 41* | (13) | (30)* | 31* | 46* | (98) | (58)* | 16* | 22* | (43) | (59)* | 3* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landstar System | 297 | 1,512 | 71* | 33.7M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings | 254 | 2,201 | 350* | 162.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Saia | 203 | 982 | 190* | 26.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hunt J B Transport Services | 3.8 | 3,677 | 385* | 93.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arcbest | 146 | 1,185 | 130* | 22.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schneider National | 326 | 1,585 | 139* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.