KNX · XBRL financial data
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (KNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,932* | 1,822 | 1,847 | 1,877 | 1,864* | 1,824 | 1,862 | 1,927 | 1,856* | 1,850 | 2,096 | 2,201 |
| Operating income (loss) | 18* | 21 | 63 | 81 | 78* | 67 | 73 | 50 | 26* | 29 | 105 | 179 |
| Interest income | 5* | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 40* | 41 | 40 | 44 | 45* | 40 | 41 | 41 | 40* | 31 | 23 | 18 |
| Other income (expense) | 7* | 9 | 5 | 3 | 43* | 11 | 13 | 4 | 2* | (1) | (18) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1* | (4) | 12 | 14 | 11* | 10 | 14 | 7 | (2)* | (0) | 22 | 44 |
| Net income (loss) | (11)* | (3) | 20 | 30 | 69* | 31 | 34 | 8 | (7)* | (1) | 43 | 118 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.07)* | (0.02) | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.43* | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.05 | (0.04)* | (0.01) | 0.27 | 0.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.07)* | (0.02) | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.43* | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.05 | (0.04)* | (0.01) | 0.26 | 0.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 161* | 162 | 162 | 162 | 162* | 162 | 162 | 162 | 162* | 162 | 163 | 163 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 162* | 162 | 162 | 162 | 162* | 162 | 163 | 163 | 163* | 163 | 163 | 163 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (KNX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (KNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (11)* | (3) | 20 | 30 | 69* | 31 | 34 | 8 | (7)* | (1) | 43 | 118 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 195* | 200 | 197* | 198* | 197* | 197 | 196* | 198* | 197* | 196 | 197* | 199* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 288* | 37 | 273* | 214* | 274* | 109 | 217* | 218* | year only | 143 | 308* | 350* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (140)* | (140) | (119)* | (360)* | (140)* | (54) | (135)* | (235)* | (96)* | (84) | (173)* | (171)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 23* | 26 | 26* | 26* | 26* | 29 | 30* | 29* | 29* | 33 | 33* | 33* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | 150* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (135)* | (22) | (160)* | 128* | (85)* | (76) | (85)* | (28)* | (619)* | (68) | (166)* | (128)* |
| Net change in cash | 13* | (125) | (6)* | (18)* | 49* | (21) | (4)* | (45)* | 9* | (9) | (32)* | 50* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings | 254 | 2,201 | 350* | 162.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Saia | 203 | 982 | 190* | 26.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Landstar System | 297 | 1,512 | 71* | 33.7M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Hunt J B Transport Services | 3.8 | 3,677 | 385* | 93.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arcbest | 146 | 1,185 | 130* | 22.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line | 284 | not reported | 273* | 207.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.