SAIA · XBRL financial data
Saia financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SAIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | 755 | 823 | 842 | 789* | 788 | 817 | 840 | 790* | 806 | 956 | 982 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 751* | 755 | 823 | 842 | 789* | 788 | 817 | 840 | 790* | 806 | 956 | 982 |
| Operating income (loss) | 113* | 118 | 138 | 125 | 101* | 70 | 99 | 119 | 64* | 67 | 125 | 122 |
| Interest expense | 1* | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3* | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0* | (0) | 1 | 1 | 0* | 1 | 2 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 26* | 28 | 33 | 30 | 23* | 16 | 24 | 29 | 14* | 15 | 31 | 30 |
| Net income (loss) | 89* | 91 | 103 | 93 | 76* | 50 | 71 | 86 | 48* | 50 | 94 | 91 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.35* | 3.40 | 3.84 | 3.47 | 2.85* | 1.86 | 2.67 | 3.23 | 1.78* | 1.86 | 3.52 | 3.41 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.33* | 3.38 | 3.83 | 3.46 | 2.84* | 1.86 | 2.67 | 3.22 | 1.77* | 1.86 | 3.51 | 3.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SAIA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SAIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 89* | 91 | 103 | 93 | 76* | 50 | 71 | 86 | 48* | 50 | 94 | 91 |
| Stock-based compensation | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 46* | 49 | 53 | 55 | 54* | 59 | 63 | 64 | 63* | 62 | 64 | 64 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 162* | 106 | 131* | 182* | 165* | 109 | 171* | 178* | 137* | 140 | 152* | 190* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 99* | 457 | 225* | 193* | 168* | 203 | 175* | 90* | 100* | 66 | 95* | 78* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (112)* | (452) | (224)* | (192)* | (168)* | (202) | (182)* | (71)* | (98)* | (64) | (94)* | (70)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3)* | 61 | 93* | 13* | 8* | 90 | 13* | (91)* | (55)* | (56) | (12)* | (1)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saia | 203 | 982 | 190* | 26.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings | 254 | 2,201 | 350* | 162.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hunt J B Transport Services | 3.8 | 3,677 | 385* | 93.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Landstar System | 297 | 1,512 | 71* | 33.7M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line | 284 | not reported | 273* | 207.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arcbest | 146 | 1,185 | 130* | 22.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.