SAIA · XBRL financial data
Saia financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SAIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 2,792 | 2,881 | 3,209 | 3,234 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,822 | 2,289 | 2,792 | 2,881 | 3,209 | 3,234 |
| Operating income (loss) | 180 | 335 | 470 | 460 | 482 | 352 |
| Interest expense | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 16 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 38 | 80 | 111 | 111 | 114 | 82 |
| Net income (loss) | 138 | 253 | 357 | 355 | 362 | 255 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.29 | 9.62 | 13.48 | 13.32 | 13.57 | 9.54 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.20 | 9.48 | 13.40 | 13.26 | 13.51 | 9.52 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SAIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 25 | 107 | 187 | 296 | 19 | 20 |
| Accounts receivable | 217 | 277 | 290 | 312 | 323 | 332 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 29 | 33 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 272 | 416 | 531 | 649 | 436 | 435 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,136 | 1,280 | 1,483 | 1,763 | 2,557 | 2,844 |
| Right-of-use asset | 114 | 108 | 120 | 119 | 127 | 150 |
| Goodwill | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Total assets | 1,549 | 1,845 | 2,175 | 2,584 | 3,167 | 3,483 |
| Accounts payable | 89 | 114 | 100 | 142 | 115 | 107 |
| Total current liabilities | 276 | 321 | 274 | 322 | 278 | 265 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 95 | 88 | 99 | 96 | 97 | 113 |
| Retained earnings | 697 | 950 | 1,307 | 1,662 | 2,024 | 2,279 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 961 | 1,220 | 1,579 | 1,941 | 2,311 | 2,578 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,549 | 1,845 | 2,175 | 2,584 | 3,167 | 3,483 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SAIA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 138 | 253 | 357 | 355 | 362 | 255 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 135 | 142 | 157 | 179 | 210 | 249 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 309 | 383 | 473 | 578 | 584 | 595 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 231 | 286 | 367 | 440 | 1,044 | 568 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (219) | (278) | (366) | (449) | (1,036) | (553) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (65) | (23) | (27) | (20) | 175 | (42) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saia | 203 | 982 | 190* | 26.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings | 254 | 2,201 | 350* | 162.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hunt J B Transport Services | 3.8 | 3,677 | 385* | 93.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Landstar System | 297 | 1,512 | 71* | 33.7M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line | 284 | not reported | 273* | 207.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arcbest | 146 | 1,185 | 130* | 22.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.