SNDR · XBRL financial data
Schneider National financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SNDR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,372* | 1,319 | 1,317 | 1,316 | 1,339* | 1,402 | 1,421 | 1,452 | 1,400* | 1,399 | 1,569 | 1,585 |
| Operating income (loss) | 31* | 29 | 51 | 43 | 42* | 42 | 55 | 35 | 37* | 33 | 71 | 62 |
| Interest expense | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5* | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8* | 7 | 7 | (2) |
| Other income (expense) | (0)* | (1) | (1) | (1) | 2* | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1)* | (1) | (1) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 6 | 12 | 9 | 9* | 9 | 11 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 16 | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | 27* | 19 | 35 | 31 | 33* | 26 | 36 | 19 | 22* | 20 | 50 | 50 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.16* | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.19* | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.13* | 0.12 | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.15* | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.19* | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.13* | 0.12 | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 176* | 176 | 176 | 175 | 175* | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175* | 175 | 175 | 175 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 177* | 177 | 176 | 176 | 176* | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176* | 176 | 176 | 176 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SNDR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SNDR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 27* | 19 | 35 | 31 | 33* | 26 | 36 | 19 | 22* | 20 | 50 | 50 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 1 | 4* | 4* | 3* | 5 | 5* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 194* | 98 | 183* | 206* | 200* | 92 | 176* | 184* | 186* | 93 | 171* | 139* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 160* | 123 | 97* | 108* | 86* | 114 | 69* | 128* | 41* | 41 | 113* | 137* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (131)* | (102) | (76)* | (109)* | (504)* | (127) | (53)* | (132)* | (35)* | (35) | (87)* | (86)* |
| Share repurchases | 16* | 13 | 13* | 4* | 0* | 8 | 0* | 0* | 6* | 5 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 16* | 17 | 17* | 17* | 17* | 17 | 17* | 17* | 17* | 17 | 18* | 18* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 300* | 100 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19)* | (31) | (71)* | (22)* | 244* | 24 | (68)* | (19)* | (144)* | (32) | (19)* | (19)* |
| Net change in cash | 44* | (35) | 36* | 76* | (61)* | (11) | 55* | 33* | 7* | 26 | 65* | 34* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National | 326 | 1,585 | 139* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arcbest | 146 | 1,185 | 130* | 22.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marten Transport | 104 | not reported | 28* | 81.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group | 2.6 | not reported | (11)* | not reported | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heartland Express | 62 | 184 | 13* | 77.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Landstar System | 297 | 1,512 | 71* | 33.7M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.