HTLD · XBRL financial data
Heartland Express financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HTLD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 295 | 275* | 270 | 275 | 260 | 243* | 219 | 210 | 197 | 179* | 176 | 184 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7) | 11* | (14) | 0 | (7) | 1* | (15) | (12) | (7) | (23)* | (3) | 17 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 6* | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 2 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3) | (0)* | (4) | (1) | (2) | (0)* | (4) | (4) | (2) | (6)* | (0) | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (11) | 5* | (15) | (3) | (9) | (2)* | (14) | (11) | (8) | (19)* | (5) | 11 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.14) | 0.06* | (0.19) | (0.04) | (0.12) | (0.02)* | (0.18) | (0.14) | (0.11) | (0.25)* | (0.06) | 0.14 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.14) | 0.06* | (0.19) | (0.04) | (0.12) | (0.02)* | (0.18) | (0.14) | (0.11) | (0.25)* | (0.06) | 0.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 79 | 79* | 79 | 79 | 78 | 78* | 79 | 78 | 77 | 77* | 77 | 77 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 79 | 79* | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79* | 79 | 78 | 78 | 77* | 77 | 77 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HTLD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | 28 | 24 | 24 | 31 | 13 | 24 | 23 | 33 | 18 | 44 | 62 |
| Accounts receivable | 114 | 103 | 108 | 109 | 100 | 92 | 95 | 86 | 80 | 74 | 78 | 77 |
| Total current assets | 182 | 169 | 160 | 164 | 157 | 129 | 140 | 136 | 138 | 115 | 143 | 186 |
| Property and equipment, net | 926 | 885 | 841 | 803 | 761 | 764 | 767 | 729 | 689 | 667 | 627 | 571 |
| Right-of-use asset | 11 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
| Goodwill | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 | 323 |
| Total assets | 1,576 | 1,510 | 1,452 | 1,413 | 1,361 | 1,334 | 1,345 | 1,299 | 1,258 | 1,192 | 1,181 | 1,175 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 9 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 142 | 123 | 127 | 134 | 135 | 120 | 156 | 144 | 121 | 110 | 113 | 117 |
| Long-term debt | 335 | 291 | 255 | 229 | 198 | 192 | 189 | 183 | 178 | 154 | 150 | 135 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Retained earnings | 1,057 | 1,060 | 1,043 | 1,038 | 1,028 | 1,024 | 1,009 | 996 | 986 | 965 | 959 | 968 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 861 | 865 | 849 | 837 | 826 | 823 | 808 | 787 | 776 | 755 | 749 | 756 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,576 | 1,510 | 1,452 | 1,413 | 1,361 | 1,334 | 1,345 | 1,299 | 1,258 | 1,192 | 1,181 | 1,175 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 79 | 79 | 79 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 79 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HTLD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (11) | 5* | (15) | (3) | (9) | (2)* | (14) | (11) | (8) | (19)* | (5) | 11 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 51* | 51* | 47 | 46* | 45* | 44* | 42 | 41* | 39* | 37* | 35 | 32* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 27* | 41* | 31 | 40* | 36* | 38* | 26 | 21* | 28* | 15* | 23 | 13* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 69* | 32* | 5 | 11* | 11* | 83* | 24 | 34* | 40* | 59* | 18 | 47* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48)* | 14* | 2 | (5)* | 4* | (48)* | (11) | (6)* | (7)* | (2)* | 15 | 24* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 1* | 0* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 2* | 3* | 0 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7)* | (47)* | (37) | (36)* | (32)* | (8)* | (3) | (16)* | (12)* | (27)* | (12) | (19)* |
| Net change in cash | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heartland Express | 62 | 184 | 13* | 77.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Covenant Logistics Group | 2.6 | not reported | (11)* | not reported | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings | 20 | 379 | 40* | 26.4M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Marten Transport | 104 | not reported | 28* | 81.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schneider National | 326 | 1,585 | 139* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arcbest | 185 | 1,211 | not reported | 22.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
