CVLG · XBRL financial data
Covenant Logistics Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CVLG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | 15 | 14* | 4 | 16 | 16 | 9* | 8 | 12 | 8 | (24)* | 6 | 9 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 2* | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3* | 4 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 4* | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2* | 2 | 4 | 2 | (6)* | 2 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 14 | 13* | 4 | 12 | 13 | 7* | 7 | 10 | 9 | (18)* | 4 | 9 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.04 | 0.99* | 0.30 | 0.93 | 0.99 | — | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.36 | (0.73)* | 0.18 | 0.34 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.99 | 0.90* | 0.29 | 0.88 | 0.94 | — | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.35 | (0.70)* | 0.17 | 0.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 13 | 13* | 13 | 13 | 13 | — | 27 | 26 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 14 | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 | — | 28 | 27 | 26 | 26* | 26 | 27 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CVLG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 36 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 3 |
| Accounts receivable | 154 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 135 | 142 | 141 | 152 | 150 | 152 | 156 | 166 |
| Total current assets | 203 | 186 | 180 | 202 | 215 | 214 | 180 | 197 | 195 | 233 | 211 | 220 |
| Property and equipment, net | 444 | 515 | 503 | 533 | 537 | 525 | 522 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | 33 | 30 |
| Goodwill | 73 | 76 | 80 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 80 | 80 | 81 |
| Total assets | 892 | 954 | 943 | 995 | 1,010 | 998 | 980 | 1,009 | 1,025 | 1,046 | 1,017 | 1,006 |
| Accounts payable | 34 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 33 | 45 | 50 | 34 |
| Accrued liabilities | 68 | 59 | 49 | 50 | 56 | 51 | 47 | 56 | 60 | 62 | 52 | 47 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 31 | 48 | 61 | 71 | 73 | 64 | 51 | 51 | 64 | 64 | 52 | 64 |
| Total current liabilities | 171 | 170 | 173 | 188 | 195 | 181 | 164 | 180 | 192 | 210 | 202 | 193 |
| Long-term debt | 154 | 197 | 187 | 197 | 192 | 187 | 182 | 214 | 204 | 234 | 201 | 225 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 35 | 31 | 27 | 32 | 34 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 19 |
| Total liabilities | 498 | 551 | 536 | 576 | 578 | 559 | 536 | 592 | 601 | 642 | 609 | 593 |
| Retained earnings | 368 | 379 | 381 | 392 | 404 | 278 | 283 | 291 | 298 | 278 | 281 | 288 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 394 | 403 | 407 | 419 | 432 | 438 | 444 | 417 | 424 | 404 | 408 | 413 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 892 | 954 | 943 | 995 | 1,010 | 998 | 980 | 1,009 | 1,025 | 1,046 | 1,017 | 1,006 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CVLG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 14 | 13* | 4 | 12 | 13 | 7* | 7 | 10 | 9 | (18)* | 4 | 9 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41* | 32* | 22 | 22* | 57* | 22* | 25 | 22* | 41* | 26* | 29 | (11)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 53* | 106* | 48 | 51* | 33* | 21* | 33 | 36* | 49* | 29* | 11 | 34* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (31)* | (91)* | (43) | (43)* | (18)* | (3)* | (24) | (29)* | (36)* | (51)* | 24 | (25)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | (0)* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 1* | (0)* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10)* | 54* | 22 | 19* | (5)* | (18)* | (25) | (4)* | (3)* | 28* | (47) | 27* |
| Net change in cash | (0)* | (5)* | 1 | (2)* | 34* | 0* | (24) | (11)* | 3* | 2* | 6 | (9)* |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 4213 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4213 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covenant Logistics Group | 2.6 | not reported | (11)* | not reported | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heartland Express | 62 | 184 | 13* | 77.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marten Transport | 104 | not reported | 28* | 81.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Logistics Holdings | 20 | 379 | 40* | 26.4M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Schneider National | 326 | 1,585 | 139* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Werner Enterprises | 57 | 934 | 84* | 60.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arcbest | 185 | 1,211 | 117* | 22.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
