ACT · XBRL financial data
Enact Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ACT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,118 | 1,095 | 1,154 | 1,202 | 1,236 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 231 | 227 | 212 | 213 | 208 |
| Interest expense | 51 | 52 | 52 | 51 | 50 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 149 | 194 | 186 | 190 | 185 |
| Net income (loss) | 547 | — | 666 | 688 | 674 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.36 | 4.32 | 4.14 | 4.40 | 4.54 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.36 | 4.31 | 4.11 | 4.37 | 4.52 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 163 | 163 | 161 | 156 | 148 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 163 | 163 | 162 | 158 | 149 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ACT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 426 | 514 | 616 | 599 | 582 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 3 | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 16 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 7 |
| Total assets | 5,866 | 5,709 | 6,190 | 6,522 | 6,893 |
| Total liabilities | 1,760 | 1,608 | 1,558 | 1,525 | 1,538 |
| Retained earnings | 1,648 | 2,100 | 2,550 | 3,125 | 3,677 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,106 | 4,101 | 4,632 | 4,996 | 5,355 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,866 | 5,709 | 6,190 | 6,522 | 6,893 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 163 | 163 | 159 | 152 | 142 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ACT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 547 | — | 666 | 688 | 674 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 19 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 572 | 561 | 632 | 686 | 725 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (399) | (220) | (229) | (321) | (226) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2 | 88 | 244 | 382 |
| Dividends paid | 200 | 251 | 213 | 112 | 121 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (200) | (252) | (301) | (382) | (515) |
| Net change in cash | (27) | 88 | 102 | (16) | (17) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6411 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6411 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enact Holdings | 448 | 317 | 119* | 137.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford | 79 | 330 | 5.8* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Accelerant Holdings | 1,573 | 357 | (69)* | not reported | 22.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TWFG | 74 | 88 | 9.8* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QDM International | 10 | 8.4 | 0.1 | 8.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corvel | 256 | 260 | 50 | 50.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Goosehead Insurance | 24 | 113 | 16* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ethos Technologies | 112 | 190 | 36* | 0 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hagerty | 461 | 71 | 94* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.