WEN · XBRL financial data
Wendy's financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,734 | 1,897 | 2,096 | 2,182 | 2,246 | 2,177 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 615 | 612 | 773 | 794 | 783 | 792 |
| General and administrative | 207 | 243 | 255 | 250 | 255 | 253 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 8 | 14 | 24 | 14 | 12 | 22 |
| Operating income (loss) | 269 | 367 | 353 | 382 | 371 | 343 |
| Interest expense | 118 | 109 | 122 | 124 | 124 | 126 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 1 | 10 | 30 | 25 | 13 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 35 | 40 | 66 | 75 | 78 | 62 |
| Net income (loss) | 118 | 200 | 177 | 204 | 194 | 165 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.53 | 0.91 | 0.83 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 0.85 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.52 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 224 | 221 | 214 | 209 | 204 | 193 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 228 | 224 | 216 | 212 | 206 | 194 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 307 | 249 | 746 | 516 | 451 | 301 |
| Accounts receivable | 94 | 102 | 99 | 105 | 87 | 105 |
| Inventory | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 90 | 31 | 27 | 40 | 46 | 55 |
| Total current assets | 688 | 593 | 1,058 | 838 | 736 | 618 |
| Property and equipment, net | 916 | 907 | 896 | 891 | 908 | 938 |
| Right-of-use asset | 821 | 813 | 754 | 706 | 680 | 643 |
| Goodwill | 751 | 775 | 773 | 774 | 771 | 774 |
| Total assets | 5,040 | 5,101 | 5,499 | 5,183 | 5,035 | 4,957 |
| Accounts payable | 31 | 41 | 44 | 27 | 28 | 30 |
| Accrued liabilities | 155 | 141 | 116 | 135 | 118 | 117 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 29 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 78 | 30 |
| Total current liabilities | 413 | 427 | 388 | 382 | 398 | 351 |
| Long-term debt | 2,218 | 2,356 | 2,822 | 2,733 | 2,662 | 2,731 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 865 | 853 | 792 | 739 | 704 | 660 |
| Total liabilities | 4,490 | 4,665 | 5,034 | 4,873 | 4,775 | 4,839 |
| Retained earnings | 239 | 344 | 415 | 410 | 400 | 435 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 550 | 436 | 466 | 310 | 259 | 117 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,040 | 5,101 | 5,499 | 5,183 | 5,035 | 4,957 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 224 | 215 | 213 | 205 | 200 | 190 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 118 | 200 | 177 | 204 | 194 | 165 |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 133 | 126 | 133 | 136 | 143 | 152 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 284 | 346 | 260 | 345 | 355 | 345 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (68) | (155) | (78) | (87) | (129) | (151) |
| Share repurchases | 62 | 269 | 52 | 190 | 77 | 201 |
| Dividends paid | 65 | 95 | 107 | 209 | 204 | 130 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 153 | 1,100 | 500 | 0 | 0 | 476 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 191 | 970 | 27 | 95 | 29 | 454 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (158) | (243) | 289 | (504) | (303) | (344) |
| Net change in cash | 60 | (51) | 465 | (243) | (85) | (146) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5810 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5810 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy's | 341 | 571 | 101* | 190.7M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Papa Johns International | 28 | 482 | 29* | 32.9M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Sweetgreen | 143 | 193 | (0.4)* | not reported | 322.7 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Cheesecake Factory | 249 | 1,033 | 125* | 49.9M | — | 10-QSep 29, 2026 |
| Cannae Holdings | 70 | 102 | (5.2)* | 43.4M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BJs RESTAURANTS | 14 | 389 | 31* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment | 16 | 544 | 47* | 34.8M | — | 10-QAug 4, 2026 |
| Jack in the Box | 46 | 258 | not reported | 19.2M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Portillo's | 21 | 199 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
