VRRM · XBRL financial data
VERRA MOBILITY financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VRRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13 | 40 | 94 | 104 | 116 | 133 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 394 | 551 | 742 | 817 | 879 | 979 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 90 | 123 | 163 | 199 | 195 | 215 |
| Operating income (loss) | 38 | 112 | 165 | 189 | 136 | 238 |
| Interest expense | 41 | 45 | 69 | 87 | 74 | 65 |
| Other income (expense) | 12 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 23 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 26 | 35 | 30 | 48 | 58 |
| Net income (loss) | (5) | 41 | 92 | 57 | 31 | 137 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.03) | 0.26 | 0.61 | 0.36 | 0.19 | 0.86 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.03) | 0.25 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.19 | 0.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 162 | 160 | 153 | 159 | 165 | 159 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 162 | 164 | 159 | 160 | 168 | 161 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VRRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 120 | 101 | 105 | 136 | 78 | 65 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 169 | 161 | 164 | 198 | 207 | 234 |
| Inventory | 0 | 12 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 21 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 24 | 41 | 40 | 47 | 43 | 62 |
| Total current assets | 328 | 348 | 363 | 440 | 394 | 441 |
| Property and equipment, net | 70 | 96 | 110 | 123 | 142 | 209 |
| Right-of-use asset | 30 | 39 | 38 | 34 | 30 | 36 |
| Goodwill | 586 | 839 | 833 | 836 | 736 | 742 |
| Total assets | 1,367 | 1,837 | 1,756 | 1,790 | 1,614 | 1,646 |
| Accounts payable | 35 | 68 | 80 | 79 | 91 | 102 |
| Accrued liabilities | 16 | 38 | 49 | 93 | 74 | 70 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 9 | 37 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 64 | 175 | 187 | 215 | 200 | 210 |
| Long-term debt | 833 | 1,207 | 1,190 | 1,029 | 1,034 | 1,021 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 28 | 35 | 33 | 29 | 26 | 31 |
| Total liabilities | 1,052 | 1,577 | 1,525 | 1,369 | 1,349 | 1,353 |
| Accumulated deficit | (95) | (81) | (98) | (126) | (269) | (244) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 316 | 260 | 231 | 421 | 265 | 293 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,367 | 1,837 | 1,756 | 1,790 | 1,614 | 1,646 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 162 | 156 | 149 | 166 | 160 | 151 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VRRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5) | 41 | 92 | 57 | 31 | 137 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 23 | 25 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 117 | 117 | 139 | 113 | 109 | 114 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 47 | 193 | 218 | 206 | 224 | 256 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 24 | 25 | 48 | 57 | 71 | 119 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24) | (476) | (49) | (58) | (70) | (119) |
| Share repurchases | — | 100 | 125 | 100 | 200 | 133 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 1,246 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 30 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 29 | 885 | 9 | 182 | 46 | 38 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (34) | 269 | (165) | (118) | (211) | (151) |
| Net change in cash | (12) | (16) | 5 | 31 | (59) | (13) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RXO | 25 | 1,871 | 25* | 165.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ModivCare | 78 | 680 | (50)* | 14.4M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| XPO | 260 | 2,373 | 415* | 116.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expedia Group | 6,682 | 4,315 | 1,478* | 114.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.