XPO · XBRL financial data
XPO financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (XPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,940* | 2,018 | 2,079 | 2,053 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,940 | 2,018 | 2,079 | 2,053 | 1,922* | 1,954 | 2,080 | 2,111 | 2,011* | 2,096 | 2,355 | 2,373 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0* | — | — | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 119 | 138 | 197 | 176 | 149* | 151 | 198 | 164 | 143* | 174 | 271 | 288 |
| Interest expense | 42* | 58 | 56 | 56 | 53* | 56 | 56 | 54 | 53* | 53 | 51 | 50 |
| Other income (expense) | 3* | 10 | 6 | 15 | 6* | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 20* | 23 | (3) | 40 | 26* | 22 | 37 | 30 | 32* | 23 | 56 | 60 |
| Net income (loss) | 58* | 67 | 150 | 95 | 75* | 69 | 106 | 82 | 59* | 101 | 162 | 181 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.50 | 0.58 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 0.65* | 0.59 | 0.90 | 0.69 | 0.50* | 0.87 | 1.38 | 1.55 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.49 | 0.56 | 1.25 | 0.79 | 0.63* | 0.58 | 0.89 | 0.68 | 0.50* | 0.85 | 1.36 | 1.53 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 116* | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116* | 117 | 118 | 118 | 119* | 117 | 117 | 117 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 119* | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120* | 120 | 119 | 120 | 117* | 119 | 118 | 118 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (XPO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (XPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 58* | 67 | 150 | 95 | 75* | 69 | 106 | 82 | 59* | 101 | 162 | 181 |
| Stock-based compensation | 20* | 19 | 23* | 22* | 23* | 15 | 16* | 15* | 31* | 13 | 17* | 15* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | 145 | 210* | 264* | — | 142 | 247* | 371* | — | 183 | 308* | 415* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,039* | 306 | 190* | 127* | 166* | 199 | 196* | 156* | 106* | 111 | 127* | 131* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (299) | (184)* | (115)* | — | (191) | (191)* | (150)* | — | (107) | (101)* | (123)* |
| Share repurchases | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 10* | 47* | 68* | 30 | 70* | 150* |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | (29) | (6)* | (24)* | — | (30) | (44)* | (111)* | — | (147) | (153)* | (322)* |
| Net change in cash | 58* | (183) | 21* | 129* | (87)* | (78) | 13* | 107* | (11)* | (72) | 56* | (30)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPO | 260 | 2,373 | 415* | 116.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expedia Group | 6,682 | 4,315 | 1,478* | 114.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GMR Solutions | 420 | 1,490 | 89* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ModivCare | 78 | 680 | (50)* | 14.4M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.