GATX · XBRL financial data
GATX financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GATX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 369* | 380 | 387 | 405 | 414* | 422 | 431 | 439 | 449* | 584 | 580 | 598 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 59* | 56 | 59 | 57 | 65* | 57 | 58 | 66 | 72* | 71 | 69 | 65 |
| Total operating expenses | 271* | 266 | 277 | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 73* | 78 | 83 | 89 | 92* | 95 | 96 | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (2)* | 1 | (11) | (1) | 1* | (3) | (1) | 7 | (3)* | 6 | 13 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6* | 19 | 10 | 23 | 8* | 17 | 21 | 16 | 9* | 21 | 26 | 27 |
| Net income (loss) | 66* | 74 | 44 | 89 | 77* | 79 | 76 | 82 | 97* | 86 | 103 | 105 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.82* | 2.04 | 1.22 | 2.44 | 2.14* | 2.15 | 2.07 | 2.25 | 2.73* | 2.35 | 2.85 | 2.93 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.86* | 2.03 | 1.21 | 2.43 | 2.13* | 2.15 | 2.06 | 2.25 | 2.72* | 2.35 | 2.84 | 2.92 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 35 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36* | 36 | 36 | 35 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GATX's year ends in late December)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GATX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 66* | 74 | 44 | 89 | 77* | 79 | 76 | 82 | 97* | 86 | 103 | 105 |
| Stock-based compensation | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 102* | 101 | 103* | 108* | 110* | 109 | 112* | 114* | 117* | 175 | 172* | 172* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 120* | 98 | 138* | 160* | 206* | 124 | 161* | 218* | 144* | 199 | 276* | 244* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (359)* | (312) | (387)* | (432)* | (285)* | (235) | (130)* | (287)* | (364)* | (4,359) | 46* | (3)* |
| Share repurchases | 3* | 5 | 4* | 13* | 0* | 2 | 15 | 2* | 46* | 4 | 48 | 80* |
| Dividends paid | 20* | 22 | 21* | 21* | 21* | 24 | 22* | 22* | 22* | 25 | 24* | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 511* | 557 | 728* | 12* | (1)* | 880 | 0* | 146* | 3,815* | 974 | 20* | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 300 | 114* | 0* | 0* | 407 | 0* | 223* | 104* | 1,000 | 150* | 376* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 484* | 245 | 594* | (50)* | (19)* | 462 | (36)* | 11* | 4,509* | (83) | (314)* | (597)* |
| Net change in cash | 248* | 28 | 345* | (320)* | (102)* | 356 | (2)* | (59)* | 4,289* | (4,244) | 6* | (357)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ModivCare | 78 | 680 | (50)* | 14.4M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RXO | 25 | 1,871 | 25* | 165.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GMR Solutions | 420 | 1,490 | 89* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XPO | 260 | 2,373 | 415* | 116.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expedia Group | 6,682 | 4,315 | 1,478* | 114.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.