RXO · XBRL financial data
RXO financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 978* | 913 | 930 | 1,040 | 1,667* | 1,433 | 1,419 | 1,421 | 1,469* | 1,425 | 1,774 | 1,871 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 146* | 145 | 154 | 149 | 218* | 210 | 214 | 208 | 200* | 197 | 211 | 223 |
| Operating income (loss) | 14* | (12) | 0 | (20) | (24)* | (30) | 0 | (7) | (42)* | (28) | 1 | 17 |
| Other income (expense) | (1)* | (1) | 0 | (216) | (2)* | 0 | (2) | 1 | 1* | (1) | 0 | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2* | (6) | (1) | 1 | (8)* | (8) | (1) | (1) | (5)* | (13) | 1 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 2* | (15) | (7) | (243) | (25)* | (31) | (9) | (14) | (46)* | (36) | (9) | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.02* | (0.13) | (0.06) | (1.81) | (0.15)* | (0.18) | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.27)* | (0.21) | (0.05) | 0.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.02* | (0.13) | (0.06) | (1.81) | (0.15)* | (0.18) | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.27)* | (0.21) | (0.05) | 0.02 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 117* | 117 | 118 | 134 | 164* | 168 | 169 | 169 | 169* | 169 | 170 | 170 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 122* | 117 | 118 | 134 | 164* | 168 | 169 | 169 | 169* | 169 | 170 | 172 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RXO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2* | (15) | (7) | (243) | (25)* | (31) | (9) | (14) | (46)* | (36) | (9) | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 5 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 7 | 7* | 8* | 7* | 7 | 7* | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 15* | 16 | 17 | 21 | 33* | 32 | 30 | 26 | 28* | 26 | 26 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19* | 7 | (5)* | (7)* | (7)* | (2) | 23* | 23* | 7* | (7) | (40)* | 25* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 18* | 11 | 11* | 11* | 12* | 15 | 14* | 14* | 16* | 17 | 12* | 13* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19)* | (11) | (11)* | (1,030)* | (12)* | (25) | (18)* | (13)* | (15)* | (17) | (12)* | (13)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | (30)* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (100)* | 6 | 16* | 1,085* | 1* | 7 | (3)* | (3)* | 0* | 28 | 46* | (2)* |
| Net change in cash | (99)* | 2 | 0* | 48* | (20)* | (19) | 3* | 7* | (8)* | 4 | (6)* | 10* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXO | 25 | 1,871 | 25* | 165.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GMR Solutions | 420 | 1,490 | 89* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ModivCare | 78 | 680 | (50)* | 14.4M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Global Business Travel Group | 518 | 870 | 142* | 522.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.