RXO · XBRL financial data
RXO financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,796 | 3,927 | 4,550 | 5,742 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 640 | 591 | 666 | 832 |
| Operating income (loss) | 123 | 39 | (56) | (79) |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (2) | (219) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27 | 0 | (14) | (15) |
| Net income (loss) | 92 | 4 | (290) | (100) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.80 | 0.03 | (2.17) | (0.59) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.79 | 0.03 | (2.17) | (0.59) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 115 | 117 | 133 | 168 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 116 | 119 | 133 | 168 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 98 | 5 | 35 | 17 |
| Accounts receivable | 900 | 743 | 1,227 | 1,226 |
| Total current assets | 1,029 | 796 | 1,339 | 1,317 |
| Property and equipment, net | 119 | 124 | 135 | 134 |
| Right-of-use asset | 159 | 195 | 276 | 238 |
| Goodwill | 630 | 630 | 1,123 | 1,111 |
| Total assets | 2,031 | 1,825 | 3,414 | 3,277 |
| Accounts payable | 501 | 414 | 568 | 539 |
| Accrued liabilities | 256 | 199 | 373 | 397 |
| Total current liabilities | 823 | 682 | 1,065 | 1,038 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 114 | 146 | 215 | 191 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 2 | 6 | (284) | (384) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 587 | 594 | 1,612 | 1,541 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,031 | 1,825 | 3,414 | 3,277 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 117 | 117 | 163 | 164 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RXO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 92 | 4 | (290) | (100) |
| Stock-based compensation | 32 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 86 | 67 | 87 | 116 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 310 | 89 | (12) | 51 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 57 | 64 | 45 | 59 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (56) | (66) | (1,064) | (71) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (183) | (117) | 1,108 | 1 |
| Net change in cash | 69 | (93) | 30 | (17) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXO | 25 | 1,871 | 25* | 165.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GMR Solutions | 420 | 1,490 | 89* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ModivCare | 78 | 680 | (50)* | 14.4M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Global Business Travel Group | 518 | 870 | 142* | 522.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.