VRRM · XBRL financial data
VERRA MOBILITY financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VRRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28* | 26 | 29 | 28 | 32* | 31 | 33 | 36 | 33* | 27 | 26 | 28 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 211* | 210 | 222 | 226 | 222* | 223 | 236 | 262 | 258* | 224 | 264 | 259 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 73* | 48 | 46 | 48 | 53* | 52 | 48 | 48 | 68* | 41 | 44 | 43 |
| Operating income (loss) | 23* | 54 | 61 | 64 | (43)* | 57 | 63 | 75 | 43* | 52 | (33) | 66 |
| Interest expense | 21* | 20 | 19 | 19 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Other income (expense) | (2)* | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5* | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7* | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2)* | 10 | 13 | 14 | 11* | 12 | 14 | 18 | 14* | 14 | 6 | 15 |
| Net income (loss) | 3* | 29 | 34 | 35 | (67)* | 32 | 39 | 47 | 19* | 27 | (48) | 40 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.02* | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.21 | (0.41)* | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.12* | 0.18 | (0.32) | 0.27 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.02* | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.21 | (0.40)* | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.12* | 0.17 | (0.32) | 0.27 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 166* | 166 | 166 | 165 | 163* | 160 | 159 | 160 | 157* | 152 | 152 | 152 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 165* | 169 | 169 | 168 | 166* | 162 | 162 | 162 | 160* | 154 | 152 | 152 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VRRM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VRRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3* | 29 | 34 | 35 | (67)* | 32 | 39 | 47 | 19* | 27 | (48) | 40 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4* | 6 | 7* | 5* | 6* | 7 | 0* | 1* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 26* | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28* | 27 | 29* | 29* | 29* | 29 | 29* | 26* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 36* | 34 | 40* | 109* | 40* | 63 | 75* | 78* | 40* | 41 | 56* | 115* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 16* | 14 | 14* | 24* | 19* | 21 | 35* | 29* | 34* | 31 | 24* | 25* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17)* | (14) | (14)* | (23)* | (19)* | (21) | (35)* | (29)* | (34)* | (31) | (24)* | (25)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | 0* | 148* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 133* | 50 | 1* | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2* | 2 | 2* | 0* | 41* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 32* | 2 | 2* | 2* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | (6) | (55)* | 1* | (152)* | (9) | (2)* | (2)* | (138)* | (29) | (29)* | (3)* |
| Net change in cash | 21* | 14 | (28)* | 88* | (132)* | 33 | 39* | 46* | (132)* | (18) | 3* | 87* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RXO | 25 | 1,871 | 25* | 165.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ModivCare | 78 | 680 | (50)* | 14.4M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| XPO | 260 | 2,373 | 415* | 116.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expedia Group | 6,682 | 4,315 | 1,478* | 114.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.