XPO · XBRL financial data
XPO financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,252 | 12,806 | 7,718 | 7,744 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 16,252 | 12,806 | 7,718 | 7,744 | 8,072 | 8,157 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 7,852 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,172 | 1,322 | 678 | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 2 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 391 | 616 | 377 | 438 | 660 | 656 |
| Interest expense | 325 | 211 | 135 | 168 | 223 | 219 |
| Other income (expense) | 79 | 57 | 55 | 15 | 37 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 31 | 87 | 74 | 68 | 86 | 121 |
| Net income (loss) | 110 | 336 | 666 | 189 | 387 | 316 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.87 | 2.99 | 5.79 | 1.64 | 3.33 | 2.69 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.78 | 2.93 | 5.76 | 1.60 | 3.23 | 2.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 92 | 112 | 115 | 116 | 116 | 118 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 102 | 114 | 116 | 118 | 120 | 119 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,054 | 260 | 460 | 412 | 246 | 310 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,886 | 2,105 | 954 | 973 | 977 | 1,035 |
| Total current assets | 5,370 | 2,677 | 1,630 | 1,593 | 1,505 | 1,630 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,661 | 1,808 | 1,832 | 3,075 | 3,402 | 3,664 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,278 | 908 | 719 | 708 | 727 | 777 |
| Goodwill | 4,599 | 2,479 | 1,472 | 1,498 | 1,461 | 1,547 |
| Total assets | 16,169 | 8,707 | 6,269 | 7,492 | 7,712 | 8,194 |
| Accounts payable | 1,255 | 1,110 | 521 | 532 | 477 | 455 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,153 | 2,538 | 1,507 | 1,590 | 1,420 | 1,555 |
| Long-term debt | 5,369 | 3,514 | 2,473 | 3,335 | 3,325 | 3,253 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,795 | 752 | 606 | 588 | 603 | 611 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 868 | 43 | (4) | 185 | 572 | 888 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,709 | 1,138 | 1,012 | 1,266 | 1,601 | 1,861 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 16,169 | 8,707 | 6,269 | 7,492 | 7,712 | 8,194 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 102 | 115 | 116 | 116 | 117 | 117 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 110 | 336 | 666 | 189 | 387 | 316 |
| Stock-based compensation | 59 | 37 | 77 | 78 | 87 | 77 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 616 | 388 | 336 | 376 | 432 | 467 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 885 | 656 | — | — | — | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 526 | 313 | 521 | 1,533 | 789 | 657 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (357) | (184) | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 114 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 125 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,136 | (1,932) | — | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 1,678 | (1,792) | 197 | (51) | (120) | 31 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4700 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4700 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPO | 260 | 2,373 | 415* | 116.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expedia Group | 6,682 | 4,315 | 1,478* | 114.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GMR Solutions | 420 | 1,490 | 89* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GXO Logistics | 769 | 3,441 | 76* | 114.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gatx | 390 | 598 | 244* | 34.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ModivCare | 78 | 680 | (50)* | 14.4M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Verra Mobility | 137 | 259 | 115* | 152.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.