UVE · XBRL financial data
Universal Insurance Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UVE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,073 | 1,122 | 1,223 | 1,392 | 1,521 | 1,604 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 290 | 314 | 305 | 304 | 342 | — |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 8 | (5) | 22 | 26 | 60 |
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 20 | (22) | 67 | 59 | 183 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.60 | 0.65 | (0.72) | 2.24 | 2.07 | 6.56 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.60 | 0.65 | (0.72) | 2.22 | 2.01 | 6.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 32 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 28 | 28 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 32 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 29 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UVE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 167 | 251 | 389 | 397 | 259 | 409 |
| Property and equipment, net | 54 | 54 | 51 | 48 | 49 | 49 |
| Total assets | 1,759 | 2,056 | 2,890 | 2,317 | 2,842 | 2,840 |
| Total liabilities | 1,309 | 1,626 | 2,602 | 1,975 | 2,469 | 2,289 |
| Retained earnings | 568 | 564 | 517 | 561 | 597 | 757 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 449 | 430 | 288 | 341 | 373 | 551 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,759 | 2,056 | 2,890 | 2,317 | 2,842 | 2,840 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 31 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 28 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UVE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 20 | (22) | 67 | 59 | 183 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 29 | 234 | 325 | 71 | 137 | 381 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 22 | (229) | (149) | (15) | (228) | (114) |
| Share repurchases | 29 | 2 | 12 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Dividends paid | 25 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 22 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (56) | 68 | (37) | (47) | (47) | (52) |
| Net change in cash | (5) | 73 | 138 | 9 | (138) | 216 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 569 | 439 | 83* | 27.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United Fire Group | 151 | 392 | 101* | 25.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings | 588 | 214 | 142* | 29.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hippo Holdings | 312 | 156 | 73* | 26.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tiptree | 198 | 0 | (182)* | 36.4M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CNA Financial | 360 | 357 | 654* | 270.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings | 232 | 172 | 193* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
