UFCS · XBRL financial data
United Fire Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (UFCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 274 | 287* | 296 | 301 | 323 | 333* | 331 | 335 | 354 | 366* | 369 | 384 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 5* | 3 | (1) | 5 | 8* | 4 | 6 | 9 | 10* | 8 | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 20* | 14 | (3) | 20 | 31* | 18 | 23 | 39 | 38* | 30 | 33 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.25 | 0.78* | 0.53 | (0.11) | 0.78 | 1.24* | 0.70 | 0.90 | 1.54 | 1.50* | 1.18 | 1.30 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.25 | 0.79* | 0.52 | (0.11) | 0.76 | 1.18* | 0.67 | 0.87 | 1.49 | 1.45* | 1.15 | 1.29 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26* | 26 | 26 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 26 | 25* | 26 | 25 | 26 | 27* | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26* | 26 | 26 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (UFCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 69 | 102 | 218 | 153 | 197 | 201 | 184 | 202 | 234 | 156 | 162 | 139 |
| Property and equipment, net | 134 | 134 | 134 | 135 | 135 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 135 | 133 | 130 | 128 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 29 | — | — | — | 21 | — | — | — | 13 | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 3,052 | 3,144 | 3,245 | 3,409 | 3,546 | 3,488 | 3,528 | 3,661 | 3,754 | 3,841 | 3,910 | 4,014 |
| Total liabilities | 2,407 | 2,410 | 2,508 | 2,682 | 2,760 | 2,707 | 2,711 | 2,815 | 2,855 | 2,900 | 2,959 | 3,037 |
| Retained earnings | 559 | 575 | 584 | 577 | 593 | 620 | 634 | 653 | 688 | 722 | 747 | 775 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 645 | 734 | 737 | 727 | 786 | 782 | 818 | 846 | 899 | 941 | 951 | 977 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,052 | 3,144 | 3,245 | 3,409 | 3,546 | 3,488 | 3,528 | 3,661 | 3,754 | 3,841 | 3,910 | 4,014 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (UFCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 20* | 14 | (3) | 20 | 31* | 18 | 23 | 39 | 38* | 30 | 33 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 0* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 3 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* | 2* | 3* | 2 | 2* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 112* | 22* | 36 | 91* | 56* | 156* | 36 | 53* | 61* | 120* | 57 | 34* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (118)* | 15* | 84 | (218)* | (8)* | (149)* | (48) | (30)* | (55)* | (192)* | (43) | (52)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* | (0)* | 1* | (1) | (0)* | 1* | (1)* | (2) | 0* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 5 | 5* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4)* | (4)* | (4) | 63* | (4)* | (3)* | (5) | (5)* | 26* | (5)* | (8) | (5)* |
| Net change in cash | (11)* | 33* | 116 | (64)* | 44* | 4* | (17) | 18* | 32* | (77)* | 6 | (23)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Fire Group | 139 | 384 | 34* | 25.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 569 | 439 | 83* | 27.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings | 588 | 214 | 142* | 29.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hippo Holdings | 312 | 156 | 73* | 26.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tiptree | 198 | 0 | (182)* | 36.4M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings | 232 | 172 | 193* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CNA Financial | 360 | 357 | 654* | 270.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.