CNA · XBRL financial data
CNA Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,507* | 3,444 | 3,519 | 3,618 | 3,689* | 3,627 | 3,717 | 3,817 | 3,828* | 3,677 | 3,829 | 3,821 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 403* | 407 | 404 | 401 | 397* | 397 | 398 | 393 | 389* | 374 | 367 | 357 |
| Interest expense | 34* | 35 | 34 | 32 | 32* | 32 | 31 | 36 | 36* | 33 | 33 | 32 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 93* | 89 | 85 | 78 | 0* | 75 | 81 | 110 | 76* | 56 | 84 | 41 |
| Net income (loss) | 367* | 338 | 317 | 283 | 21* | 274 | 299 | 403 | 302* | 211 | 321 | 196 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.35* | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 0.08* | 1.01 | 1.10 | 1.49 | 1.11* | 0.78 | 1.18 | 0.72 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.35* | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 0.08* | 1.00 | 1.10 | 1.48 | 1.11* | 0.78 | 1.18 | 0.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 271* | 272 | 272 | 271 | 272* | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271* | 271 | 271 | 271 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 272* | 273 | 273 | 273 | 273* | 273 | 272 | 272 | 273* | 272 | 272 | 272 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 345 | 409 | 375 | 456 | 472 | 483 | 373 | 483 | 425 | 522 | 339 | 360 |
| Property and equipment, net | 253 | 256 | 259 | 258 | 295 | 291 | 297 | 283 | 282 | 287 | 291 | 290 |
| Right-of-use asset | 140 | — | — | — | 158 | — | — | — | 148 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 146 | 146 | 146 | 147 | 145 | 146 | 148 | 148 | 148 | 147 | 147 | 147 |
| Total assets | 64,711 | 65,075 | 65,194 | 67,356 | 66,492 | 67,326 | 68,936 | 69,756 | 69,443 | 68,559 | 69,874 | 67,902 |
| Long-term debt | 2,481 | 2,970 | 2,971 | 2,972 | 2,973 | 2,474 | 2,475 | 2,970 | 2,971 | 2,972 | 2,973 | 2,475 |
| Total liabilities | 54,818 | 55,413 | 55,320 | 56,598 | 55,979 | 57,047 | 58,275 | 58,434 | 57,822 | 57,702 | 58,688 | 57,673 |
| Retained earnings | 9,755 | 9,425 | 9,623 | 9,785 | 9,686 | 9,287 | 9,460 | 9,739 | 9,915 | 9,448 | 9,637 | 9,702 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,893 | 9,662 | 9,874 | 10,758 | 10,513 | 10,279 | 10,661 | 11,322 | 11,621 | 10,857 | 11,186 | 10,229 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 64,711 | 65,075 | 65,194 | 67,356 | 66,492 | 67,326 | 68,936 | 69,756 | 69,443 | 68,559 | 69,874 | 67,902 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 367* | 338 | 317 | 283 | 21* | 274 | 299 | 403 | 302* | 211 | 321 | 196 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 29* | 16 | 18* | 17* | 16* | 17 | 18* | 18* | 17* | 20 | 20* | 18* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 520* | 504 | 616* | 748* | 703* | 638 | 562* | 720* | 570* | 393 | 649* | 654* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 23* | 20 | 19* | 18* | 38* | 18 | 24* | 16* | 28* | 13 | 20* | 20* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (306)* | (249) | 40* | (553)* | (555)* | 88 | (559)* | (975)* | (3)* | 444 | (699)* | (497)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 20* | 0* | 0* | 34 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 36 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 114* | 667 | 119* | 120* | 119* | 673 | 125* | 124* | 125* | 682 | 130* | 131* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 490 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 495* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 243* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 500* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (359)* | (189) | (689)* | (120)* | (119)* | (722) | (125)* | 369* | (626)* | (736) | (131)* | (134)* |
| Net change in cash | (140)* | 64 | (34)* | 81* | 16* | 11 | (110)* | 110* | (58)* | 97 | (183)* | 21* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNA Financial | 360 | 357 | 654* | 270.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Insurance Group | 717 | 840 | 125* | 65.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 569 | 439 | 83* | 27.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United Fire Group | 139 | 384 | 34* | 25.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings | 588 | 214 | 142* | 29.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.