SAFT · XBRL financial data
Safety Insurance Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SAFT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 229 | 258* | 268 | 270 | 295 | 287* | 301 | 316 | 327 | 319* | 315 | 326 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 4* | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2* | 6 | 8 | 8 | 5* | (4) | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 12* | 20 | 17 | 26 | 8* | 22 | 29 | 28 | 20* | (14) | 35 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.13 | 0.84* | 1.36 | 1.13 | 1.74 | 0.56* | 1.48 | 1.95 | 1.91 | 1.37* | (0.99) | 2.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.13 | 0.84* | 1.36 | 1.13 | 1.73 | 0.56* | 1.48 | 1.95 | 1.91 | 1.37* | (0.99) | 2.36 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 14 | 15 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15* | 14 | 15 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SAFT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 31 | 38 | 31 | 45 | 63 | 59 | 65 | 49 | 56 | 74 | 55 | 68 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 12 | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | 7 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 21 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 |
| Goodwill | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Total assets | 2,052 | 2,094 | 2,093 | 2,162 | 2,271 | 2,270 | 2,291 | 2,364 | 2,450 | 2,471 | 2,435 | 2,503 |
| Total liabilities | 1,282 | 1,290 | 1,286 | 1,352 | 1,419 | 1,442 | 1,441 | 1,491 | 1,550 | 1,579 | 1,579 | 1,627 |
| Retained earnings | 782 | 781 | 788 | 791 | 804 | 799 | 807 | 823 | 838 | 844 | 816 | 837 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 770 | 804 | 807 | 810 | 851 | 828 | 851 | 873 | 900 | 892 | 856 | 877 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,052 | 2,094 | 2,093 | 2,162 | 2,271 | 2,270 | 2,291 | 2,364 | 2,450 | 2,471 | 2,435 | 2,503 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SAFT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 12* | 20 | 17 | 26 | 8* | 22 | 29 | 28 | 20* | (14) | 35 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31* | 35* | (21) | 26* | 74* | 50* | 3 | 32* | 85* | 74* | (17) | 38* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 0* | 3 | 1* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 2* | 2 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7)* | (15)* | 27 | 1* | (43)* | (41)* | 16 | (34)* | (65)* | (42)* | 12 | (12)* |
| Dividends paid | 13* | 13* | 14 | 13* | 13* | 13* | 14 | 13* | 14* | 13* | 14 | 13* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18)* | (13)* | (14) | (13)* | (13)* | (13)* | (14) | (13)* | (14)* | (13)* | (14) | (13)* |
| Net change in cash | 6* | 7* | (7) | 14* | 18* | (4)* | 6 | (15)* | 7* | 18* | (19) | 13* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Hamilton Insurance Group | 717 | 840 | 125* | 65.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CNA Financial | 360 | 357 | 654* | 270.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Slide Insurance Holdings | 701 | 361 | (43)* | 117.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Root | 510 | 389 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| HCI Group | 872 | 247 | 125* | 12.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.