SAFT · XBRL financial data
Safety Insurance Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SAFT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 846 | 885 | 798 | 931 | 1,120 | 1,264 |
| Total operating expenses | 266 | 258 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 37 | 34 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 27 |
| Net income (loss) | 138 | 131 | 47 | 19 | 71 | 99 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 9.25 | 8.85 | 3.17 | 1.28 | 4.79 | 6.72 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 9.18 | 8.80 | 3.15 | 1.28 | 4.78 | 6.70 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SAFT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 54 | 64 | 25 | 38 | 59 | 74 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 22 | 23 | 18 | 12 | 5 | 7 |
| Right-of-use asset | 31 | 27 | 23 | 20 | 16 | 12 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Total assets | 2,054 | 2,117 | 1,973 | 2,094 | 2,270 | 2,471 |
| Total liabilities | 1,170 | 1,190 | 1,161 | 1,290 | 1,442 | 1,579 |
| Retained earnings | 745 | 822 | 815 | 781 | 799 | 844 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 885 | 927 | 812 | 804 | 828 | 892 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,054 | 2,117 | 1,973 | 2,094 | 2,270 | 2,471 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SAFT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 138 | 131 | 47 | 19 | 71 | 99 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 109 | 141 | 44 | 52 | 129 | 194 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36) | (66) | (20) | 24 | (55) | (126) |
| Dividends paid | 55 | 54 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 54 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (65) | (66) | (63) | (64) | (53) | (54) |
| Net change in cash | 9 | 10 | (38) | 13 | 21 | 15 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Hamilton Insurance Group | 717 | 840 | 125* | 65.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CNA Financial | 360 | 357 | 654* | 270.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Slide Insurance Holdings | 701 | 361 | (43)* | 117.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Root | 510 | 389 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| HCI Group | 872 | 247 | 125* | 12.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.