HCI · XBRL financial data
HCI Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 163 | 207 | 206 | 175 | 162 | 216 | 222 | 216 | 246 | 243 | 247 |
| Interest expense | 3 | (8)* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 13* | 20 | 19 | 5 | 2* | 26 | 24 | 23 | 36* | 30 | 28 |
| Net income (loss) | 13 | 38* | 48 | 54 | 6 | 3* | 70 | 66 | 66 | 98* | 73 | 74 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.53 | 4.31 | 4.76 | 5.18 | 0.54 | 0.24 | 6.47 | 5.57 | 5.05 | 7.50 | 5.62 | 5.78 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.34 | 3.40 | 3.81 | 4.24 | 0.52 | 0.23 | 5.35 | 5.18 | 4.90 | 7.25 | 5.45 | 5.60 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 8 | 9* | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 11 | 12 | — | 12 | 12 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 11 | 11* | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13* | 13 | 13 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 324 | 536 | 655 | 446 | 519 | 532 | 754 | 947 | 988 | 1,210 | 1,014 | 872 |
| Property and equipment, net | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,724 | 1,811 | 1,842 | 1,911 | 1,987 | 2,230 | 2,307 | 2,353 | 2,347 | 2,529 | 2,611 | 2,648 |
| Total liabilities | 1,429 | 1,388 | 1,444 | 1,457 | 1,519 | 1,761 | 1,762 | 1,566 | 1,491 | 1,414 | 1,433 | 1,469 |
| Retained earnings | 204 | 238 | 282 | 332 | 333 | 332 | 397 | 459 | 519 | 612 | 680 | 748 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 200 | 325 | 396 | 447 | 455 | 453 | 523 | 759 | 822 | 1,041 | 1,089 | 1,080 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,724 | 1,811 | 1,842 | 1,911 | 1,987 | 2,230 | 2,307 | 2,353 | 2,347 | 2,529 | 2,611 | 2,648 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 13 | 38* | 48 | 54 | 6 | 3* | 70 | 66 | 66 | 98* | 73 | 74 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 4* | 2 | 2* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 71* | 153* | 182 | (29)* | 104* | 75* | 162 | 145* | 27* | 111* | 149 | 125* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (34)* | (21)* | (5) | (175)* | (26)* | (55)* | 66 | 54* | 3* | (36)* | (325) | (175)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 18 | 57* |
| Dividends paid | 3* | 3* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 5* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7)* | 81* | (58) | (6)* | (6)* | (5)* | (6) | (6)* | 11* | 147* | (20) | (91)* |
| Net change in cash | 30* | 213* | 119 | (210)* | 73* | 14* | 222 | 193* | 41* | 222* | (196) | (141)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCI Group | 872 | 247 | 125* | 12.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Horace Mann Educators | 46 | 444 | 224* | 40.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Root | 510 | 389 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mercury General | 1,305 | 1,381 | 387* | 55.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Slide Insurance Holdings | 701 | 361 | (43)* | 117.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SiriusPoint | 615 | 744 | (5.2)* | 116.2M | 118.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group | 219 | 490 | 68* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.