MCY · XBRL financial data
Mercury General financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,375* | 1,274 | 1,305 | 1,530 | 1,366* | 1,394 | 1,478 | 1,585 | 1,536* | 1,540 | 1,682 | 1,381 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 8* | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 47* | 16 | 13 | 56 | 22* | (34) | 40 | 70 | 46* | 45 | 64 | (9) |
| Net income (loss) | 191* | 73 | 63 | 231 | 101* | (108) | 166 | 280 | 203* | 190 | 264 | (14) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.46* | 1.33 | 1.13 | 4.17 | 1.83* | (1.96) | 3.01 | 5.06 | 3.66* | 3.44 | 4.76 | (0.25) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.46* | 1.33 | 1.13 | 4.17 | 1.82* | (1.96) | 3.01 | 5.06 | 3.66* | 3.44 | 4.76 | (0.25) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55* | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55* | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55* | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 55* | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55* | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55* | 55 | 55 | 55 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 551 | 530 | 609 | 616 | 720 | 1,285 | 1,122 | 1,253 | 1,316 | 1,351 | 1,701 | 1,305 |
| Property and equipment, net | 151 | 152 | 134 | 136 | 138 | 142 | 146 | 147 | 147 | 151 | 151 | 149 |
| Right-of-use asset | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 19 | 18 |
| Goodwill | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Total assets | 7,103 | 7,396 | 7,727 | 8,153 | 8,311 | 9,028 | 9,083 | 9,373 | 9,561 | 9,873 | 10,542 | 10,349 |
| Total liabilities | 5,555 | 5,792 | 6,078 | 6,291 | 6,364 | 7,207 | 7,114 | 7,140 | 7,143 | 7,283 | 7,706 | 7,544 |
| Retained earnings | 1,449 | 1,505 | 1,550 | 1,763 | 1,847 | 1,721 | 1,870 | 2,133 | 2,318 | 2,490 | 2,736 | 2,705 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,103 | 7,396 | 7,727 | 8,153 | 8,311 | 9,028 | 9,083 | 9,373 | 9,561 | 9,873 | 10,542 | 10,349 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 191* | 73 | 63 | 231 | 101* | (108) | 166 | 280 | 203* | 190 | 264 | (14) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 225* | 193 | 278* | 318* | 248* | (69) | 372* | 496* | 288* | 326 | 218* | 387* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17* | — | — | — | 15* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (111)* | (195) | (181)* | (294)* | (127)* | 652 | (516)* | (349)* | (207)* | (272) | (219)* | (390)* |
| Dividends paid | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18)* | (19) | (18)* | (18)* | (17)* | (18) | (18)* | (18)* | (18)* | (18) | 351* | (393)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury General | 1,305 | 1,381 | 387* | 55.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Horace Mann Educators | 46 | 444 | 224* | 40.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HCI Group | 872 | 247 | 125* | 12.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Root | 510 | 389 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Slide Insurance Holdings | 701 | 361 | (43)* | 117.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SiriusPoint | 615 | 744 | (5.2)* | 116.2M | 118.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group | 219 | 490 | 68* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.