MCY · XBRL financial data
Mercury General financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,785 | 3,993 | 3,643 | 4,630 | 5,476 | 5,992 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 12 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 15 |
| Interest expense | 17 | 17 | 17 | 24 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 84 | 51 | (158) | 3 | 107 | 123 |
| Net income (loss) | 375 | 248 | (513) | 96 | 468 | 541 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.77 | 4.48 | (9.26) | 1.74 | 8.45 | 9.77 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.77 | 4.48 | (9.26) | 1.74 | 8.45 | 9.77 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 348 | 336 | 290 | 551 | 720 | 1,316 |
| Short-term investments | 376 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 179 | 191 | 171 | 151 | 138 | 147 |
| Right-of-use asset | 41 | 32 | 20 | 14 | 13 | 12 |
| Goodwill | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Total assets | 6,328 | 6,772 | 6,514 | 7,103 | 8,311 | 9,561 |
| Total liabilities | 4,296 | 4,632 | 4,992 | 5,555 | 6,364 | 7,143 |
| Retained earnings | 1,934 | 2,041 | 1,423 | 1,449 | 1,847 | 2,318 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,328 | 6,772 | 6,514 | 7,103 | 8,311 | 9,561 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MCY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 375 | 248 | (513) | 96 | 468 | 541 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 606 | 502 | 353 | 453 | 1,037 | 1,087 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (411) | (374) | (316) | (295) | (797) | (420) |
| Dividends paid | 140 | 140 | 105 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (140) | (141) | (82) | 104 | (71) | (72) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury General | 1,305 | 1,381 | 387* | 55.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Horace Mann Educators | 46 | 444 | 224* | 40.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HCI Group | 872 | 247 | 125* | 12.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Root | 510 | 389 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Slide Insurance Holdings | 701 | 361 | (43)* | 117.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SiriusPoint | 615 | 744 | (5.2)* | 116.2M | 118.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group | 219 | 490 | 68* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
