HCI · XBRL financial data
HCI Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 310 | 408 | 500 | 551 | 750 | 901 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (51) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 12 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 4 | (14) | 28 | 46 | 109 |
| Net income (loss) | 28 | 2 | (59) | 79 | 110 | 299 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.55 | 0.23 | (6.24) | 9.13 | 10.59 | 24.58 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.49 | 0.21 | (6.24) | 7.62 | 8.89 | 22.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 7 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 12 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 10 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 13 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 431 | 629 | 235 | 536 | 532 | 1,210 |
| Property and equipment, net | 13 | 14 | 18 | 29 | 30 | 29 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Total assets | 941 | 1,177 | 1,803 | 1,811 | 2,230 | 2,529 |
| Total liabilities | 740 | 762 | 1,549 | 1,388 | 1,761 | 1,414 |
| Retained earnings | 200 | 247 | 172 | 238 | 332 | 612 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 201 | 323 | 163 | 325 | 453 | 1,041 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 941 | 1,177 | 1,803 | 1,811 | 2,230 | 2,529 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 28 | 2 | (59) | 79 | 110 | 299 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 77 | 97 | (0) | 231 | 332 | 444 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 143 | 37 | (435) | 4 | (260) | 87 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 0 | 85 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 2 | 1 | 71 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dividends paid | 13 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 19 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 10 | 0 | 173 | 12 | 0 | 17 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17) | 64 | 41 | 67 | (75) | 146 |
| Net change in cash | 204 | 198 | (394) | 302 | (4) | 678 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCI Group | 872 | 247 | 125* | 12.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Horace Mann Educators | 46 | 444 | 224* | 40.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Root | 510 | 389 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mercury General | 1,305 | 1,381 | 387* | 55.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Slide Insurance Holdings | 701 | 361 | (43)* | 117.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SiriusPoint | 615 | 744 | (5.2)* | 116.2M | 118.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group | 219 | 490 | 68* | 44.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.