CNA · XBRL financial data
CNA Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,808 | 11,908 | 11,879 | 13,299 | 14,270 | 14,989 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,252 | 1,430 | 1,574 | 1,624 | 1,609 | 1,577 |
| Interest expense | 122 | 113 | 112 | 127 | 133 | 135 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 131 | 282 | 187 | 313 | 252 | 342 |
| Net income (loss) | 690 | 1,202 | 894 | 1,205 | 959 | 1,278 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.54 | 4.42 | 3.29 | 4.44 | 3.53 | 4.71 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.53 | 4.41 | 3.28 | 4.43 | 3.52 | 4.69 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 272 | 272 | 272 | 271 | 272 | 271 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 272 | 273 | 273 | 272 | 273 | 272 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 419 | 536 | 475 | 345 | 472 | 425 |
| Property and equipment, net | 252 | 226 | 226 | 253 | 295 | 282 |
| Right-of-use asset | 199 | 175 | 155 | 140 | 158 | 148 |
| Goodwill | 148 | 148 | 144 | 146 | 145 | 148 |
| Total assets | 64,026 | 66,639 | 60,927 | 64,711 | 66,492 | 69,443 |
| Long-term debt | 2,776 | 2,779 | 2,538 | 2,481 | 2,973 | 2,971 |
| Total liabilities | 51,319 | 53,830 | 52,102 | 54,818 | 55,979 | 57,822 |
| Retained earnings | 9,081 | 9,663 | 9,572 | 9,755 | 9,686 | 9,915 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 12,707 | 12,809 | 8,825 | 9,893 | 10,513 | 11,621 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 64,026 | 66,639 | 60,927 | 64,711 | 66,492 | 69,443 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CNA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 690 | 1,202 | 894 | 1,205 | 959 | 1,278 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 60 | 54 | 51 | 73 | 67 | 70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,775 | 1,997 | 2,502 | 2,285 | 2,571 | 2,490 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 23 | 26 | 52 | 90 | 95 | 86 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (705) | (1,228) | (1,512) | (1,843) | (1,317) | (1,449) |
| Share repurchases | 18 | 18 | 39 | 24 | 20 | 34 |
| Dividends paid | 950 | 621 | 982 | 787 | 1,025 | 1,047 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 495 | 0 | 0 | 491 | 490 | 495 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 419 | 0 | 0 | 243 | 550 | 500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (902) | (648) | (1,032) | (577) | (1,117) | (1,104) |
| Net change in cash | 177 | 117 | (61) | (130) | 127 | (47) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNA Financial | 360 | 357 | 654* | 270.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hamilton Insurance Group | 717 | 840 | 125* | 65.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Safety Insurance Group | 68 | 326 | 38* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Proassurance | 14 | 263 | (21) | 51.6M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 569 | 439 | 83* | 27.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United Fire Group | 139 | 384 | 34* | 25.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings | 588 | 214 | 142* | 29.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.