UFCS · XBRL financial data
United Fire Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UFCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,069 | 1,066 | 980 | 1,095 | 1,253 | 1,386 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (57) | 16 | (3) | (10) | 15 | 30 |
| Net income (loss) | (113) | 81 | 15 | (30) | 62 | 118 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.50) | — | 0.60 | (1.18) | 2.45 | 4.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.50) | — | 0.59 | (1.18) | 2.39 | 4.48 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 25 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UFCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 88 | 132 | 97 | 102 | 201 | 156 |
| Property and equipment, net | 130 | 138 | 133 | 134 | 136 | 133 |
| Right-of-use asset | 19 | 30 | 26 | 29 | 21 | 13 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 3,070 | 3,013 | 2,882 | 3,144 | 3,488 | 3,841 |
| Total liabilities | 2,245 | 2,134 | 2,142 | 2,410 | 2,707 | 2,900 |
| Retained earnings | 556 | 621 | 621 | 575 | 620 | 722 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 825 | 879 | 740 | 734 | 782 | 941 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,070 | 3,013 | 2,882 | 3,144 | 3,488 | 3,841 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UFCS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (113) | 81 | 15 | (30) | 62 | 118 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41 | 30 | (1) | 172 | 340 | 270 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (93) | 32 | (19) | (150) | (292) | (326) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0) | (0) | 1 | (0) | 0 | (1) |
| Share repurchases | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 29 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 19 | (17) | (15) | (16) | 51 | 12 |
| Net change in cash | (33) | 44 | (35) | 5 | 99 | (45) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Fire Group | 139 | 384 | 34* | 25.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 569 | 439 | 83* | 27.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings | 588 | 214 | 142* | 29.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hippo Holdings | 312 | 156 | 73* | 26.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tiptree | 198 | 0 | (182)* | 36.4M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings | 232 | 172 | 193* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CNA Financial | 360 | 357 | 654* | 270.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.