HIPO · XBRL financial data
Hippo Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HIPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65* | 85 | 90 | 96 | 102* | 110 | 117 | 121 | 120* | 122 | 145 | 156 |
| General and administrative | 18* | 18 | 20 | 15 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 16 | 18 | 17 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1* | 0 | (0) | 0 | 0* | 0 | (0) | (1) | (0)* | 0 | (1) | (1) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (42)* | (36) | (41) | (9) | 44* | (48) | 1 | 98 | 6* | 7 | 10 | 9 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.76)* | (1.47) | (1.64) | (0.34) | 1.78* | (1.91) | 0.05 | 3.90 | 0.24* | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.76)* | (1.47) | (1.64) | (0.34) | 1.78* | (1.91) | 0.05 | 3.77 | 0.22* | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.33 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 24* | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26* | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 24* | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 26 | 26 | 27* | 26 | 27 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HIPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 142 | 223 | 176 | 191 | 198 | 141 | 199 | 248 | 218 | 275 | 245 | 312 |
| Marketable securities | 187 | 125 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 162 | 163 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 35 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Right-of-use asset | 11 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Goodwill | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,525 | 1,496 | 1,510 | 1,545 | 1,543 | 1,540 | 1,706 | 1,874 | 1,906 | 2,062 | 2,319 | 2,752 |
| Total liabilities | 1,140 | 1,142 | 1,184 | 1,215 | 1,178 | 1,215 | 1,372 | 1,452 | 1,469 | 1,613 | 1,853 | 2,283 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,234) | (1,270) | (1,311) | (1,319) | (1,275) | (1,323) | (1,321) | (1,223) | (1,217) | (1,210) | (1,200) | (1,191) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 378 | 351 | 323 | 326 | 362 | 323 | 333 | 422 | 436 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,525 | 1,496 | 1,510 | 1,545 | 1,543 | 1,540 | 1,706 | 1,874 | 1,906 | 2,062 | 2,319 | 2,752 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 24 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HIPO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (42)* | (36) | (41) | (9) | 44* | (48) | 1 | 98 | 6* | 7 | 10 | 9 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11* | 8 | 12* | 9* | 9* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 5 | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (49)* | 18 | (11)* | 47* | (6)* | (36) | 25* | 17* | 3* | 9 | 43* | 73* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | (0)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22)* | 59 | (28)* | (28)* | 28* | (11) | (22)* | 47* | (26)* | 43 | (77)* | (17)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 4* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 16* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4)* | (8) | (4)* | (8)* | (20)* | (6) | 43* | (18)* | 0* | 4 | 1* | (1)* |
| Net change in cash | (74)* | 68 | (43)* | 11* | 2* | (53) | 46* | 46* | (22)* | 55 | (33)* | 55* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hippo Holdings | 312 | 156 | 73* | 26.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tiptree | 198 | 0 | (182)* | 36.4M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings | 588 | 214 | 142* | 29.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Fire Group | 139 | 384 | 34* | 25.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 569 | 439 | 83* | 27.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings | 232 | 172 | 193* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Employers Holdings | 76 | 189 | (11)* | 17.5M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amerisafe | 40 | 80 | 2.8* | 18.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Greenlight Capital Re | 71 | 148 | 4.9* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.