GLRE · XBRL financial data
Greenlight Capital Re financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GLRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 155* | 191 | 175 | 188 | 142* | 213 | 160 | 146 | 210* | 190 | 137 | 148 |
| General and administrative | 15* | 11 | 11 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | (7)* | 5 | 5 | 2 | (10)* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0)* | 1 | 0 | 1 | (1)* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 18* | 27 | 8 | 35 | (27)* | 30 | 0 | (4) | 49* | 36 | (30) | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.52* | 0.79 | 0.23 | 1.03 | (0.81)* | 0.87 | 0.01 | (0.13) | 1.47* | 1.06 | (0.89) | 0.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.63* | 0.78 | 0.23 | 1.01 | (0.80)* | 0.86 | 0.01 | (0.13) | 1.39* | 1.05 | (0.89) | 0.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 34* | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34* | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34* | 34 | 33 | 33 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28* | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34* | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35* | 34 | 33 | 33 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GLRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 51 | 62 | 52 | 55 | 65 | 47 | 82 | 69 | 112 | 75 | 76 | 71 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,735 | 1,877 | 1,900 | 2,002 | 2,016 | 2,152 | 2,188 | 2,134 | 2,170 | 2,269 | 2,239 | 2,291 |
| Total liabilities | 1,139 | 1,253 | 1,266 | 1,338 | 1,380 | 1,485 | 1,525 | 1,475 | 1,462 | 1,528 | 1,541 | 1,596 |
| Retained earnings | 108 | 135 | 143 | 178 | 151 | 180 | 181 | 176 | 226 | 261 | 232 | 235 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 596 | 624 | 634 | 663 | 636 | 667 | 663 | 659 | 708 | 741 | 698 | 695 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,735 | 1,877 | 1,900 | 2,002 | 2,016 | 2,152 | 2,188 | 2,134 | 2,170 | 2,269 | 2,239 | 2,291 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GLRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 18* | 27 | 8 | 35 | (27)* | 30 | 0 | (4) | 49* | 36 | (30) | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 1 | 2* | 2* | (0)* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 3* | 2 | 0* | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 22* | 18 | 23* | 41* | 30* | 10 | 68* | 31* | 100* | 37 | 31* | 5* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (31)* | (30) | (40)* | (27)* | 1* | (16) | (47)* | (9)* | (77)* | (66) | (29)* | (12)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | 8 | 0* | 0 | 5* | 2* | 3* | 5 | 14* | 8* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | (1) | (11)* | (7)* | (2)* | (1) | (6)* | (25)* | (33)* | (5) | (10)* | (12)* |
| Net change in cash | (8)* | (13) | (29)* | 8* | 27* | (6) | 16* | (4)* | (12)* | (33) | (7)* | (20)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenlight Capital Re | 71 | 148 | 4.9* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Donegal Group | 24 | 241 | 5.9* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings | 232 | 172 | 193* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Coastal Insurance | 219 | 83 | 58* | 47.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tiptree | 198 | 0 | (182)* | 36.4M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hippo Holdings | 312 | 156 | 73* | 26.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| James River Group Holdings | 196 | 161 | (5.1)* | 46.2M | 58.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global Indemnity Group | 98 | 116 | (16)* | not reported | 6.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KINGSWAY | 7.4 | 39 | 1.2* | 28.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.