DGICA · XBRL financial data
Donegal Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DGICA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 234 | 239* | 241 | 247 | 252 | 250* | 245 | 247 | 246 | 240* | 236 | 241 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (1)* | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6* | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4* | 3 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | (1) | (2)* | 6 | 4 | 17 | 24* | 25 | 17 | 20 | 17* | 12 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DGICA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24 | 24 | 20 | 24 | 29 | 53 | 64 | 57 | 39 | 27 | 36 | 24 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Goodwill | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Total assets | 2,260 | 2,266 | 2,294 | 2,335 | 2,346 | 2,336 | 2,368 | 2,408 | 2,422 | 2,387 | 2,449 | 2,482 |
| Total liabilities | 1,787 | 1,787 | 1,809 | 1,851 | 1,833 | 1,790 | 1,784 | 1,802 | 1,794 | 1,746 | 1,800 | 1,816 |
| Retained earnings | 231 | 218 | 224 | 222 | 233 | 245 | 270 | 280 | 294 | 298 | 309 | 324 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 473 | 480 | 485 | 484 | 513 | 546 | 585 | 606 | 627 | 640 | 649 | 666 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,260 | 2,266 | 2,294 | 2,335 | 2,346 | 2,336 | 2,368 | 2,408 | 2,422 | 2,387 | 2,449 | 2,482 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DGICA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1) | (2)* | 6 | 4 | 17 | 24* | 25 | 17 | 20 | 17* | 12 | 22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13* | 3* | 5 | 22* | 13* | 28* | 26 | 12* | 22* | 10* | 20 | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10)* | 1* | (4) | (12)* | (7)* | (25)* | (15) | (19)* | (37)* | (20)* | (5) | (11)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 4* | 27* | 7 | 6* | 3* | 5* | 1 | 1* |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 7* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4)* | (4)* | (5) | (5)* | (2)* | 21* | 1 | (0)* | (4)* | (2)* | (6) | (6)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donegal Group | 24 | 241 | 5.9* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greenlight Capital Re | 71 | 148 | 4.9* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Coastal Insurance | 219 | 83 | 58* | 47.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings | 232 | 172 | 193* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| James River Group Holdings | 196 | 161 | (5.1)* | 46.2M | 58.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global Indemnity Group | 98 | 116 | (16)* | not reported | 6.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KINGSWAY | 7.4 | 39 | 1.2* | 28.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tiptree | 198 | 0 | (182)* | 36.4M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hippo Holdings | 312 | 156 | 73* | 26.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.