GLRE · XBRL financial data
Greenlight Capital Re financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GLRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 484 | 589 | 527 | 667 | 696 | 730 |
| General and administrative | 26 | 29 | 32 | 43 | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 3 | (1) | (12) | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 4 | (1) | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 18 | 25 | 87 | 43 | 75 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.11 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 2.55 | 1.26 | 2.21 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.11 | 0.51 | 0.73 | 2.50 | 1.24 | 2.17 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 36 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36 | 34 | 40 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GLRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9 | 76 | 38 | 51 | 65 | 112 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Total assets | 1,358 | 1,427 | 1,580 | 1,735 | 2,016 | 2,170 |
| Total liabilities | 893 | 952 | 1,077 | 1,139 | 1,380 | 1,462 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (27) | (10) | 21 | 108 | 151 | 226 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 465 | 476 | 503 | 596 | 636 | 708 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,358 | 1,427 | 1,580 | 1,735 | 2,016 | 2,170 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | — | — | 0 | 35 | 35 | 34 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GLRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4 | 18 | 25 | 87 | 43 | 75 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (91) | (56) | (32) | 8 | 112 | 210 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 96 | 23 | 47 | (53) | (97) | (149) |
| Share repurchases | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18) | (10) | (20) | (5) | (21) | (65) |
| Net change in cash | (14) | (43) | (5) | (51) | (7) | (5) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenlight Capital Re | 71 | 148 | 4.9* | 32.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Donegal Group | 24 | 241 | 5.9* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings | 232 | 172 | 193* | 32.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Coastal Insurance | 219 | 83 | 58* | 47.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tiptree | 198 | 0 | (182)* | 36.4M | 16.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hippo Holdings | 312 | 156 | 73* | 26.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| James River Group Holdings | 196 | 161 | (5.1)* | 46.2M | 58.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global Indemnity Group | 98 | 116 | (16)* | not reported | 6.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KINGSWAY | 7.4 | 39 | 1.2* | 28.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.