THG · XBRL financial data
Hanover Insurance Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (THG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,827 | 5,228 | 5,469 | 5,994 | 6,237 | 6,594 |
| Operating income (loss) | 485 | 432 | 285 | 106 | 650 | 933 |
| Interest expense | 37 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 43 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | — | (1) | 2 | (2) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 83 | 101 | 27 | 8 | 113 | 183 |
| Net income (loss) | 359 | 419 | 116 | 35 | 426 | 663 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 9.52 | 11.67 | 3.26 | 0.99 | 11.85 | 18.50 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 9.42 | 11.49 | 3.21 | 0.98 | 11.70 | 18.16 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 38 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 38 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (THG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 121 | 231 | 305 | 316 | 436 | 1,123 |
| Goodwill | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 |
| Total assets | 13,444 | 14,254 | 13,997 | 14,613 | 15,275 | 16,946 |
| Total liabilities | 10,242 | 11,109 | 11,672 | 12,147 | 12,433 | 13,374 |
| Retained earnings | 2,668 | 2,983 | 2,989 | 2,909 | 3,210 | 3,742 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,202 | 3,145 | 2,326 | 2,466 | 2,842 | 3,572 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,444 | 14,254 | 13,997 | 14,613 | 15,275 | 16,946 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 36 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 35 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (THG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 359 | 419 | 116 | 35 | 426 | 663 |
| Stock-based compensation | 20 | 23 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 36 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 708 | 824 | 722 | 362 | 806 | 1,178 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 8 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (609) | (460) | (508) | (229) | (541) | (666) |
| Share repurchases | 213 | 163 | 31 | 0 | 27 | 129 |
| Dividends paid | 100 | 102 | 109 | 117 | 124 | 131 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 296 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 176 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (194) | (253) | (141) | (122) | (146) | 175 |
| Net change in cash | (95) | 110 | 74 | 11 | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6331 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6331 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Insurance Group | 506 | 1,736 | 520* | 34.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rli | 46 | 477 | 195* | 91.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Selective Insurance Group | 0.9 | 1,326 | 367* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axis Capital Holdings | 1,038 | 1,790 | 878* | 71.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group | 128 | 845 | (56)* | 2.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KEMPER | 81 | 1,093 | 31* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Financial Group | 1,438 | 2,030 | 92* | 82.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palomar Holdings | 63 | 314 | 167* | 26.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kinsale Capital Group | 161 | 455 | 264* | 22.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.