SRG · XBRL financial data
Seritage Growth Properties financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 116 | 117 | 107 | 21 | 18 | 18 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| General and administrative | 29 | 42 | 48 | 46 | 30 | 32 |
| Interest expense | 91 | 108 | 87 | 45 | 25 | 20 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (105) | (28) | (74) | (155) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.87) | (0.78) | (1.59) | (2.85) | (2.82) | (1.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.87) | (0.78) | (1.59) | (2.85) | (2.82) | (1.30) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 38 | 42 | 50 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 38 | 42 | 50 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 144 | 107 | 133 | 134 | 85 | 48 |
| Right-of-use asset | 19 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 10 |
| Total assets | 2,649 | 2,414 | 1,842 | 974 | 678 | 394 |
| Total liabilities | 1,766 | 1,569 | 1,119 | 411 | 272 | 61 |
| Accumulated deficit | (529) | (554) | (641) | (800) | (959) | (1,032) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 649 | 688 | 720 | 562 | 404 | 331 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,649 | 2,414 | 1,842 | 974 | 678 | 394 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (105) | (28) | (74) | (155) | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | (3) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (47) | (136) | (118) | (53) | (54) | (35) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 43 | 261 | 586 | 733 | 127 | 198 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 15 | (161) | (437) | (675) | (125) | (199) |
| Net change in cash | 11 | (37) | 31 | 5 | (52) | (35) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seritage Growth Properties | 48 | 1.9 | (1.6)* | not reported | 30.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maui Land & Pineapple | 3.3 | 3.7 | (0.4)* | 19.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angel Oak Mortgage REIT | 49 | not reported | (64)* | 23.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group | 164 | 9.9 | 0.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP | 16 | 5.4 | (3.9)* | not reported | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mobile Infrastructure | 5.1 | 8.9 | 1.7* | 41.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Claros Mortgage Trust | 134 | 33 | 8* | 141.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings | 359 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 14.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FRP Holdings | 101 | 11 | 1.1* | 19.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
