SRG · XBRL financial data
Seritage Growth Properties financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5 | 9* | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4* | 2 | 2 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1 | year only | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| General and administrative | 8 | 16* | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 7* | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 3 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (1) | 4* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.04) | 0.07* | (0.36) | (1.82) | (0.41) | — | (0.42) | (0.53) | (0.24) | — | (0.56) | (0.13) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.04) | 0.07* | (0.36) | (1.82) | (0.41) | — | (0.42) | (0.53) | (0.24) | — | (0.56) | (0.13) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 56 | 56* | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56* | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56* | 56 | 56 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 56 | 56* | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56* | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56* | 56 | 56 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 99 | 134 | 115 | 87 | 86 | 85 | 94 | 72 | 52 | 48 | 44 | 48 |
| Right-of-use asset | 15 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Total assets | 1,016 | 974 | 915 | 758 | 735 | 678 | 650 | 576 | 559 | 394 | 361 | 354 |
| Total liabilities | 456 | 411 | 371 | 317 | 316 | 272 | 267 | 223 | 220 | 61 | 60 | 61 |
| Accumulated deficit | (803) | (800) | (821) | (923) | (946) | (959) | (982) | (1,012) | (1,026) | (1,032) | (1,063) | (1,070) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 559 | 562 | 542 | 440 | 418 | 404 | 381 | 351 | 338 | 331 | 300 | 292 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,016 | 974 | 915 | 758 | 735 | 678 | 650 | 576 | 559 | 394 | 361 | 354 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SRG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1) | 4* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10)* | (11)* | (17) | (8)* | (15)* | (14)* | (9) | (12)* | (13)* | (1)* | (6) | (2)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 139* | 87* | 29 | 28* | 14* | 55* | 20 | 26* | (3)* | 155* | 3 | 9* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (151)* | (41)* | (31) | (51)* | (1)* | (42)* | (1) | (41)* | (5)* | (151)* | (1) | (3)* |
| Net change in cash | (23)* | 35* | (19) | (30)* | (2)* | (1)* | 9 | (27)* | (20)* | 2* | (3) | 4* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seritage Growth Properties | 48 | 1.9 | (1.6)* | not reported | 30.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maui Land & Pineapple | 3.3 | 3.7 | (0.4)* | 19.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angel Oak Mortgage REIT | 49 | not reported | (64)* | 23.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group | 164 | 9.9 | 0.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP | 16 | 5.4 | (3.9)* | not reported | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mobile Infrastructure | 5.1 | 8.9 | 1.7* | 41.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Claros Mortgage Trust | 134 | 33 | 8* | 141.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings | 359 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 14.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FRP Holdings | 101 | 11 | 1.1* | 19.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.