SEVN · XBRL financial data
Seven Hills Realty Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SEVN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 38,362 | 38,235 | 35,274 | 29,383 |
| General and administrative | 3,091 | 4,080 | 3,947 | 3,902 | 4,438 |
| Interest expense | 2,253 | 17,630 | 33,518 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 338 | 113 | (38) | 33 | 14 |
| Net income (loss) | 24,650 | 27,640 | 25,965 | 17,820 | 15,434 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.18 | 1.89 | 1.76 | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.18 | 1.89 | 1.76 | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 11,304 | 14,540 | 14,625 | 14,712 | 15,240 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11,304 | 14,540 | 14,625 | 14,712 | 15,240 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SEVN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 26,197 | 71,057 | 87,855 | 70,750 | 123,471 |
| Total assets | 599,993 | 746,847 | 731,525 | 692,808 | 820,856 |
| Total liabilities | 342,299 | 475,268 | 460,277 | 423,530 | 492,205 |
| Retained earnings | 24,650 | 52,290 | 71,660 | 89,480 | 104,914 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 257,694 | 271,579 | 271,248 | 269,278 | 328,651 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 599,993 | 746,847 | 731,525 | 692,808 | 820,856 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 14,597 | 14,707 | 14,811 | 14,903 | 22,597 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SEVN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 24,650 | 27,640 | 25,965 | 17,820 | 15,434 |
| Stock-based compensation | 627 | 1,018 | 1,121 | 1,359 | 1,736 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 0 | 604 | 1,291 | 1,106 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 792 | 12,751 | 20,270 | 20,110 | 15,038 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (283,863) | (84,067) | 35,844 | 21,261 | (72,957) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 61,530 |
| Share repurchases | 57 | 137 | 183 | 377 | 383 |
| Dividends paid | 4,595 | 14,636 | 20,639 | 20,772 | 18,835 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 205,802 | 116,088 | (39,326) | (58,476) | 110,640 |
| Net change in cash | (77,269) | 44,772 | 16,788 | (17,105) | 52,721 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Hills Realty Trust | 51,468 | 8,271 | 5,654* | 22.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nexpoint Diversified Real Estate Trust | 11,666 | 19,337 | (4,633)* | 53.1M | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Street Properties | 34,251 | 24,934 | 6,838* | 104.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Storage Trust VI | 6,064 | 8,043 | 1,357* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lightstone Value Plus REIT IV | 10,940 | 8,510 | 307* | 8.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts | 93,865 | 171,026 | 20,921* | 68.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BRT Apartments | 22,718 | 24,474 | 6,336* | 18.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Modiv Industrial | 21,626 | 11,694 | 3,478* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Strawberry Fields REIT | 42,153 | 40,049 | 24,236* | 14.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
