SABR · XBRL financial data
Sabre financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SABR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,334 | 1,689 | 2,537 | 2,908 | 3,030 | 2,771 |
| Cost of revenue | 579 | 691 | 1,041 | 1,190 | 1,255 | 1,207 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 586 | 610 | 661 | 634 | 623 | 557 |
| Operating income (loss) | (988) | (665) | (261) | 47 | 286 | 295 |
| Interest expense | 235 | 258 | 295 | 448 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (67) | (2) | 137 | 14 | (22) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (40) | (15) | 9 | 35 | (2) | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,273) | (928) | (435) | (528) | (279) | 525 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.42) | (2.96) | (1.40) | (1.56) | (0.73) | 1.34 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.42) | (2.96) | (1.40) | (1.56) | (0.73) | 1.34 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 290 | 321 | 327 | 347 | 384 | 392 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 290 | 321 | 327 | 347 | 384 | 392 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SABR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,500 | 978 | 795 | 648 | 724 | 792 |
| Accounts receivable | 255 | 260 | 354 | 343 | 340 | 312 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 133 | 122 | 192 | 146 | 78 | 74 |
| Total current assets | 1,888 | 1,402 | 1,361 | 1,159 | 1,163 | 1,296 |
| Right-of-use asset | 125 | 100 | 85 | 70 | 67 | 58 |
| Goodwill | 2,637 | 2,470 | 2,542 | 2,554 | 2,553 | 2,384 |
| Total assets | 6,078 | 5,291 | 4,963 | 4,672 | 4,635 | 4,502 |
| Accounts payable | 115 | 123 | 171 | 232 | 264 | 260 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 26 | 29 | 23 | 4 | 231 | 248 |
| Total current liabilities | 622 | 717 | 816 | 915 | 1,142 | 1,214 |
| Long-term debt | 4,640 | 4,724 | 4,717 | 4,829 | 4,835 | 4,103 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 97 | 79 | 68 | 56 | 53 | 45 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,090) | (3,050) | (3,507) | (4,048) | (4,327) | (3,803) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,078 | 5,291 | 4,963 | 4,672 | 4,635 | 4,502 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 317 | 324 | 329 | 379 | 386 | 395 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SABR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,273) | (928) | (435) | (528) | (279) | 525 |
| Stock-based compensation | 70 | 121 | 83 | 52 | 55 | 46 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 65 | 54 | 69 | 87 | 84 | 83 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1) | (29) | 174 | (110) | (30) | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 275 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 39 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,838 | (51) | (75) | (94) | 40 | (686) |
| Net change in cash | 1,063 | (500) | (183) | (147) | 76 | 165 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabre | 676 | 712 | not reported | 403.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sprinklr | 231 | 214 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Sprout Social | 120 | 124 | 8.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Next Technology Holding | 159 | 0.8 | (0.7)* | 147.3M | 236.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fastly | 90 | not reported | 39* | 159.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Five9 | 187 | 312 | 42* | 74.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LiveRamp Holdings | 364 | 214 | 17 | 60.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| C3.ai | 136 | 52 | 2.1 | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Coursera | 872 | 299 | (20)* | 264.4M | 49.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.