FSLY · XBRL financial data
Fastly financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FSLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 62 | 62* | 60 | 59 | 62 | 66* | 68 | 68 | 66 | 67* | 65 | 67 |
| Gross profit | 66 | — | 73 | 73 | 75 | — | 77 | 81 | 92 | — | 108 | 116 |
| Research and development | 39 | 38* | 38 | 35 | 32 | 33* | 37 | 42 | 41 | 42* | 42 | 42 |
| General and administrative | 30 | 31* | 32 | 28 | 27 | 26* | 28 | 24 | 30 | 28* | 35 | 32 |
| Total operating expenses | 124 | 118* | 119 | 120 | 115 | 109* | 115 | 118 | 121 | 121* | 132 | 130 |
| Operating income (loss) | (58) | (43)* | (46) | (47) | (41) | (34)* | (38) | (37) | (29) | (15)* | (24) | (14) |
| Interest income | 5 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (1)* | (0) | 0 | (0) | (1)* | (0) | 0 | (0) | (1)* | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (0)* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | (4) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (54) | (23)* | (43) | (44) | (38) | (33)* | (39) | (38) | (29) | (16)* | (21) | (16) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.42) | (0.18)* | (0.32) | (0.32) | (0.27) | (0.23)* | (0.27) | (0.26) | (0.20) | (0.10)* | (0.13) | (0.10) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.42) | (0.18)* | (0.32) | (0.32) | (0.27) | (0.23)* | (0.27) | (0.26) | (0.20) | (0.10)* | (0.13) | (0.10) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 130 | 132* | 135 | 137 | 139 | 141* | 143 | 146 | 148 | 150* | 154 | 158 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 130 | 132* | 135 | 137 | 139 | 141* | 143 | 146 | 148 | 150* | 154 | 158 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FSLY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FSLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (54) | (23)* | (43) | (44) | (38) | (33)* | (39) | (38) | (29) | (16)* | (21) | (16) |
| Stock-based compensation | 36* | 35* | 32 | 26* | 25* | 25* | 26 | 26* | 33* | 32* | 35 | 35* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8)* | (7)* | 11 | (5)* | 5* | 5* | 17 | 26* | 29* | 22* | 29 | 39* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 3* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 5* | 3 | 10* | 6* | 10* | 21 | 32* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 8* | (37)* | 34 | 8* | 66* | 71* | (179) | (70)* | (0)* | 36* | (27) | (99)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3)* | (118)* | (2) | (7)* | (1)* | (7)* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 9* | (36) | 2* |
| Net change in cash | (3)* | (162)* | 43 | (4)* | 70* | 69* | (161) | (43)* | 31* | 67* | (34) | (57)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastly | 90 | not reported | 39* | 159.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Next Technology Holding | 159 | 0.8 | (0.7)* | 147.3M | 236.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sabre | 676 | 712 | not reported | 403.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sprinklr | 231 | 214 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Sprout Social | 120 | 124 | 8.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Five9 | 187 | 312 | 42* | 74.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LiveRamp Holdings | 364 | 214 | 17 | 60.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.