FIVN · XBRL financial data
Five9 financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FIVN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 230 | 239 | 247 | 252 | 264 | 279 | 280 | 283 | 286 | 300 | 305 | 312 |
| Cost of revenue | 111 | 112 | 115 | 118 | 122 | 123 | 126 | 128 | 129 | 134 | 135 | 146 |
| Gross profit | 119 | 127 | 132 | 134 | 142 | 156 | 154 | 155 | 157 | 166 | 171 | 167 |
| Research and development | 40 | 39 | 42 | 41 | 42 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 42 |
| General and administrative | 31 | 33 | 31 | 34 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 43 |
| Total operating expenses | 145 | 145 | 153 | 153 | 158 | 152 | 159 | 157 | 141 | 147 | 152 | 165 |
| Operating income (loss) | (26) | (19) | (21) | (19) | (15) | 4 | (5) | (2) | 16 | 20 | 18 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | 8 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | (4) | (0) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (20) | (12) | (7) | (13) | (4) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.28) | (0.17) | (0.10) | (0.17) | (0.06) | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.04 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.28) | (0.17) | (0.10) | (0.17) | (0.06) | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.04 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 72 | 73 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 78 | 77 | 75 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 72 | 73 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 87 | 87 | 86 | 85 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FIVN's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FIVN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (20) | (12) | (7) | (13) | (4) | 12 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 53 | 50 | 45 | 44 | 40 | 38 | 39 | 42 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 33* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 37* | 37* | 32 | 20* | 41* | 50* | 48 | 35* | 59* | 84* | 64 | 42* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 11* | 12 | 7* | 14* | 9* | 5 | 3* | 11* | 6* | 5 | 18* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (105)* | (25)* | (267) | (93)* | 75* | 18* | (38) | 229* | (72)* | 3* | (0) | (42)* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0* | — | year only | 10 | 90* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 4* | 331 | 9* | (1)* | 3* | (2) | (429)* | 1* | (48)* | (23) | (85)* |
| Net change in cash | (68)* | 15* | 97 | (64)* | 115* | 71* | 8 | (165)* | (12)* | 39* | 41 | (86)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7374 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7374 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Five9 | 187 | 312 | 42* | 74.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LiveRamp Holdings | 364 | 214 | 17 | 60.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| C3.ai | 136 | 52 | 2.1 | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Coursera | 872 | 299 | (20)* | 264.4M | 49.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sprinklr | 231 | 214 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Sprout Social | 120 | 124 | 8.5* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sabre | 676 | 712 | not reported | 403.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clarivate | 257 | 482 | 166* | 639.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Legalzoom.com | 167 | 205 | 40* | 171.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.