FSLY · XBRL financial data
Fastly financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FSLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 120 | 167 | 223 | 240 | 248 | 268 |
| Gross profit | 171 | 187 | 210 | 266 | 296 | 356 |
| Research and development | 75 | 127 | 155 | 152 | 138 | 163 |
| General and administrative | 102 | 127 | 121 | 116 | 113 | 111 |
| Total operating expenses | 278 | 406 | 456 | 464 | 464 | 475 |
| Operating income (loss) | (107) | (219) | (246) | (198) | (168) | (119) |
| Interest income | 2 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 15 | 12 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 13 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 0 | (0) | (2) | (1) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (11) | 0 | 0 | (0) | 3 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (96) | (223) | (191) | (133) | (158) | (122) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.93) | (1.92) | (1.57) | (1.03) | (1.14) | (0.83) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.93) | (1.92) | (1.57) | (1.03) | (1.14) | (0.83) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 104 | 116 | 122 | 129 | 138 | 147 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 104 | 116 | 122 | 129 | 138 | 147 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FSLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 63 | 166 | 143 | 108 | 286 | 181 |
| Short-term investments | 131 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities | 20 | 362 | 375 | 215 | 10 | 181 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 20 | 529 | 165 | 6 | 0 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 50 | 65 | 90 | 120 | 116 | 118 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 17 | 32 | 29 | 20 | 28 | 27 |
| Total current assets | 261 | 625 | 636 | 464 | 440 | 507 |
| Property and equipment, net | 96 | 167 | 180 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 60 | 70 | 68 | 55 | 50 | 52 |
| Goodwill | 636 | 637 | 670 | 670 | 670 | 670 |
| Total assets | 1,220 | 2,159 | 1,896 | 1,525 | 1,451 | 1,499 |
| Accounts payable | 9 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
| Accrued liabilities | 34 | 36 | 61 | 62 | 42 | 71 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 39 |
| Total current liabilities | 94 | 132 | 152 | 148 | 104 | 194 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 933 | 705 | 344 | 338 | 323 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 45 | 55 | 61 | 48 | 40 | 44 |
| Total liabilities | 158 | 1,145 | 941 | 546 | 486 | 570 |
| Accumulated deficit | (288) | (511) | (702) | (835) | (993) | (1,114) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,062 | 1,014 | 955 | 979 | 965 | 930 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,220 | 2,159 | 1,896 | 1,525 | 1,451 | 1,499 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 114 | 120 | 125 | 134 | 142 | 152 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FSLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (96) | (223) | (191) | (133) | (158) | (122) |
| Stock-based compensation | 64 | 140 | 146 | 136 | 108 | 117 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20 | 29 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20) | (38) | (70) | 0 | 16 | 94 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 30 | 35 | 20 | 11 | 10 | 29 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (275) | (795) | 236 | 295 | 179 | (213) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 275 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 273 | 937 | (189) | (331) | (17) | 13 |
| Net change in cash | (22) | 103 | (23) | (35) | 178 | (106) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastly | 114 | 190 | not reported | 161.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Next Technology Holding | 159 | 0.8 | (0.7)* | 147.3M | 236.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sabre | 676 | 712 | not reported | 403.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sprinklr | 231 | 214 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Sprout Social | 104 | 125 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Five9 | 187 | 312 | 42* | 74.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LiveRamp Holdings | 364 | 214 | 17 | 60.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
