RGEN · XBRL financial data
Repligen financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RGEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 157 | 279 | 346 | 354 | 360 | 352 |
| Research and development | 20 | 34 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 54 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 120 | 184 | 216 | 219 | 263 | 291 |
| Operating income (loss) | 70 | 167 | 225 | 48 | (35) | 55 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 22 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (1) | (10) | 8 | (5) | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | 25 | 33 | 21 | (2) | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 60 | 128 | 186 | 36 | (26) | 49 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.14 | 2.33 | 3.35 | 0.64 | (0.46) | 0.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.11 | 2.24 | 3.24 | 0.63 | (0.46) | 0.86 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 53 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 54 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RGEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 717 | 604 | 523 | 751 | 757 | 566 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | — | 0 | 202 |
| Accounts receivable | 71 | 117 | 116 | 124 | 134 | 159 |
| Inventory | 95 | 184 | 238 | 202 | 143 | 170 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 19 | 26 | 20 | 34 | 32 | 41 |
| Total current assets | 902 | 932 | 998 | 1,111 | 1,066 | 1,137 |
| Property and equipment, net | 67 | 125 | 191 | 207 | 198 | 187 |
| Right-of-use asset | 25 | 102 | 125 | 116 | 135 | 120 |
| Goodwill | 618 | 860 | 856 | 987 | 1,031 | 1,114 |
| Total assets | 1,903 | 2,358 | 2,525 | 2,831 | 2,830 | 2,950 |
| Accounts payable | 17 | 36 | 28 | 20 | 32 | 30 |
| Accrued liabilities | 53 | 75 | 71 | 57 | 62 | 79 |
| Total current liabilities | 319 | 375 | 404 | 165 | 127 | 136 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 26 | 102 | 131 | 127 | 146 | 126 |
| Total liabilities | 374 | 608 | 614 | 866 | 857 | 844 |
| Retained earnings | 66 | 194 | 397 | 433 | 407 | 456 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,529 | 1,750 | 1,911 | 1,965 | 1,973 | 2,106 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,903 | 2,358 | 2,525 | 2,831 | 2,830 | 2,950 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 55 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RGEN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 60 | 128 | 186 | 36 | (26) | 49 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 48 | 33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 63 | 119 | 172 | 114 | 175 | 117 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22 | 67 | 85 | 36 | 26 | 24 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (201) | (221) | (233) | (123) | (86) | (298) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 298 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 306 | 1 | (13) | 249 | (83) | (15) |
| Net change in cash | 180 | (113) | (80) | 228 | 6 | (191) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.