JAZZ · XBRL financial data
Jazz Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (JAZZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,012* | 902 | 1,024 | 1,055 | 1,088* | 898 | 1,046 | 1,126 | 1,198* | 1,069 | 1,208 | 1,243 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 396* | 352 | 339 | 326 | 369* | 514 | 358 | 531 | 406* | 353 | 389 | 408 |
| Operating income (loss) | 122* | 66 | 199 | 260 | 191* | (56) | (686) | 58 | 255* | 337 | 248 | (413) |
| Interest income | 21* | 23 | 25 | 26 | 32* | 28 | 19 | 19 | 21* | 23 | 25 | 23 |
| Interest expense | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (33)* | 12 | (31) | (15) | (58)* | (18) | (17) | (242) | 5* | 6 | 18 | 25 |
| Net income (loss) | 94* | (15) | 169 | 215 | 191* | (93) | (718) | 251 | 203* | 293 | 193 | (483) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.50* | (0.23) | 2.68 | 3.50 | 3.16* | (1.52) | (11.74) | 4.14 | 3.33* | 4.73 | 3.05 | (7.48) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.35* | (0.23) | 2.49 | 3.42 | 2.78* | (1.52) | (11.74) | 4.08 | 3.38* | 4.43 | 2.78 | (7.48) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 63* | 63 | 63 | 61 | 61* | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61* | 62 | 63 | 65 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 70* | 63 | 70 | 63 | 69* | 61 | 61 | 62 | 60* | 66 | 69 | 65 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (JAZZ's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (JAZZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 94* | (15) | 169 | 215 | 191* | (93) | (718) | 251 | 203* | 293 | 193 | (483) |
| Stock-based compensation | 53* | 61 | 57* | 60* | 70* | 68 | 65* | 88* | 71* | 75 | 73* | 77* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 167* | 267 | 331* | 399* | 399* | 430 | 89* | 475* | 363* | 408 | 416* | 506* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10* | 7 | 7* | 11* | 13* | 14 | 13* | 15* | 17* | 20 | 18* | 16* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 102* | (272) | (257)* | 214* | (193)* | (169) | (641)* | (328)* | (372)* | 123 | 355* | (1,084)* |
| Share repurchases | 100* | — | — | 150* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 225* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (100)* | (57) | (161)* | 246* | (8)* | (813) | (125)* | (11)* | 75* | (79) | (995)* | 994* |
| Net change in cash | 171* | (63) | (88)* | 862* | 195* | (551) | (672)* | 136* | 66* | 452 | (225)* | 417* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 99 | 340 | 143* | 109.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Repligen | 727 | 209 | 43* | 63.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 515 | 431 | 121* | 23.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.