HALO · XBRL financial data
Halozyme Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HALO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 216 | 230* | 196 | 231 | 290 | 298* | 265 | 326 | 354 | 452* | 377 | 481 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 55 | 52* | 28 | 40 | 49 | 42* | 48 | 46 | 55 | 79* | 79 | 79 |
| Research and development | 17 | 21* | 19 | 21 | 18 | 20* | 15 | 18 | 17 | — | 26 | 28 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 35 | 38* | 35 | 36 | 41 | 42* | 42 | 42 | 46 | 77* | 58 | 57 |
| Operating income (loss) | 88 | 101* | 96 | 117 | 163 | 176* | 142 | 202 | 218 | (93)* | 185 | 288 |
| Interest expense | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5* | 6 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 5 | 2* | 1 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 20 | 16* | 19 | 24 | 28 | 41* | 26 | 40 | 44 | 41* | 30 | 55 |
| Net income (loss) | 82 | 85* | 77 | 93 | 137 | 137* | 118 | 165 | 175 | (142)* | 150 | 230 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.62 | 0.66* | 0.61 | 0.73 | 1.08 | 1.08* | 0.96 | 1.36 | 1.49 | (1.20)* | 1.27 | 1.96 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.61 | 0.65* | 0.60 | 0.72 | 1.05 | 1.06* | 0.93 | 1.33 | 1.43 | (1.16)* | 1.22 | 1.90 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 132 | 129* | 127 | 127 | 127 | 126* | 123 | 121 | 117 | 118* | 118 | 117 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 134 | 131* | 129 | 129 | 130 | 129* | 127 | 124 | 122 | 123* | 123 | 121 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HALO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HALO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 82 | 85* | 77 | 93 | 137 | 137* | 118 | 165 | 175 | (142)* | 150 | 230 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9* | 10* | 10 | 9* | 13* | 11* | 11 | 12* | 12* | 17* | 17 | 18* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 3* | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 4 | 5 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132* | 102* | 129 | 56* | 115* | 178* | 154 | 100* | 179* | 219* | 180 | 241* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 3* | 4 | 3* | 2* | 3* | 1 | 2* | 3* | 1* | 4 | 4* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (83)* | (8)* | (83) | (42)* | (167)* | 29* | (90) | 85* | 202* | (742)* | (3) | (63)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 252* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 250* | — | — | 39* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4* | (250)* | (0) | 9* | 19* | (246)* | (3) | (299)* | (22)* | 240* | (2) | (326)* |
| Net change in cash | 53* | (156)* | 46 | 23* | (34)* | (38)* | 60 | (114)* | 358* | (283)* | 176 | (148)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 163 | 481 | 241* | 113.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 314 | 260 | (9.5)* | 52.6M | 14.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alkermes | 631 | 480 | 93* | 168.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adma Biologics | 136 | 124 | 30* | 224.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soleno Therapeutics | 133 | not reported | 26 | 52.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 350 | 268 | 566* | 166.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 66 | 71 | (9.2)* | 68.9M | 36.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vaxcyte | 183 | not reported | (232)* | 148.8M | 6.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.